850Mhz UMTS on I7500(European Galaxy)Support


Last Updated:

  1. MxFxLuder

    MxFxLuder Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi folks!

    First, sorry for the bad english.

    I
     

    Advertisement
  2. spankersbro

    spankersbro New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your European version of the Galaxy will not work with the Brazilian firmware like you think it should. Your problem here is hardware related and not software related, the 7500l has a different receiver to the 7500 and you will not be able to get the 850mhz band on the European version.
     
  3. turkievicz

    turkievicz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, I'm Brazilian (Curitiba) too, and I use the Claro like operator. I think that Claro is the only one that use 850Mhz. ( ClaroBlog - Freq
     
  4. MxFxLuder

    MxFxLuder Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, spankersbro.

    As the european I7500 can use GSM at 850Mhz I thought it should have an 850Mhz antenna and I think(just think, don
     
  5. MxFxLuder

    MxFxLuder Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, turkievicz.

    AFAIK all brazillian operators are using 850Mhz for UMTS. Claro has licensed 2100Mhz for UMTS but, at least here in Curitiba, they seen not to use yet.

    I can also connect to TIM
     
  6. turkievicz

    turkievicz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    MxFxLuder,

    What is your operator ? Did you configure your APN ?
     
  7. MxFxLuder

    MxFxLuder Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    turkievicz,

    It is TIM. I
     
  8. turkievicz

    turkievicz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    Later I'll test with a Tim chip.
     
  9. MxFxLuder

    MxFxLuder Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    turkievicz,

    If you get to see the 3G on top right of the screen, could you please see what are the options of the menu "Select radio band" in the phone information?

    Please dial *#*#INFO#*#*, enter phone info, menu key, then select radio band.

    Thanks!

    Regards,

    ---
    MxFxLuder
     
  10. turkievicz

    turkievicz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    MxFxLuder,

    I tryed with a Tim chip and really didn
     
  11. turkievicz

    turkievicz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    With Claro chip, the option are:
    Automatic
    GSM900/1800
    GSM1900
    WCDMA
     
  12. MxFxLuder

    MxFxLuder Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...