A few problemsSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Davi

    Davi Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi there,
    Does anyone know how to connect to google or the internet, it works with wifi but no other way.

    I bought my samsung i7500 second hand it works fine, but how do i get rid of the t-mobie logo when I switch it on, my contract is with virgin mobile.

    Is there anyway to save my phone numbers to my sim card rather than to the phone itself.

    thanx
    Davi
     

    Advertisement
  2. MichaelW

    MichaelW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    26
    Check your APN settings, these are possibly still set for T-Mobile and you'd need to find out what to set them for on Virgin mobile.

    Flashing a new firmware using Odin should get rid of the T-mobile operator logo, please read the stickies at the top of this forum.

    I'm not sure why you would want to save phone numbers to the sim card since it's rather limited, but I don't believe this is possible with Android anyway.
     
  3. Davi

    Davi Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanx for the help,
    I just checked my apn and it was blank, I then looked in network operators and there was a list with t-mobile, o2, vodaphone, orange and 3...no virgin mobile :(
     
  4. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    manually put in virgin mobiles settings for APN
    Mobile Data Settings - What Mobile
    you can get VM as you wouldnt be able to make or recieve calls on it

    theres no way i know of to save back to sim card
     
  5. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
    Virgin is a virtual operator (I guess they are actually using T-Mobile's network).

    Anyhow. Call Virgin and ask them for APN settings.
     
  6. Davi

    Davi Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    I called virgin and have managed to get the internet working, i can use the google search now, but when I try and access the internet through the browser icon, it wont connect, ive tried changing the home page to the virgin page i was told to use but it just keeps trying to load the vodaphone home page..oh well I can live with that i spose :D
     
  7. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    11
    You could try a different browser because maybe Vodafone tampered the browser. Dolphin Browser is very good IMO.
     
  8. Davi

    Davi Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanx i will have look at that :)
     
  9. Snazzy

    Snazzy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    37
    Dolphin is OK but Opera Mini is blazingly fast and looks great on this phone. I found I had to fight Dolphin to surf as I like. Opera mini is very fluid.
     
  10. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    11
    But has no Javascript which is important on some sites. Pages are rendered on the servers and then displayed as plain HTML.
     
  11. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    12
    i hqve seen an early leaked beta of skyfire for android somewhere, cant wait to get the release version, since it would enable flash through serverside rendering on any device...
     
  12. Andronix

    Andronix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    16
    beta does not support flash yet. :/
     
  13. Bomberman

    Bomberman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    10
    Another big up for Opera mini here - Dolphin got annoying and would stall opening websites all the time :p
     
  14. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    11
    Are you running any form of 1.6? That's exactly what I experienced. Both Dolphin and original Browser would lag and lag, and force close. So 1.6 is the reason (as is the reason for many lags).
     
  15. Bomberman

    Bomberman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    10
    No, still 1.5 here and yeah, I have the Android browser issue too.
     
  16. Snazzy

    Snazzy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    37
    I'm running 1.6 JB6 and actually noticed a improved speed with default browser since 1.5 but it still kinda blows. Everything is faster on 1.6 for me, I don't run background data so I do not have the "No Sleep" bug or my daily reboots keep it under control. I typically get 36 hours of heavy data, video playback and a couple of Bluetooth calls before I need a charge.
     
  17. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
    Don't confuse people. There was no evidence of the 'no sleep' being connected to background data or autosync (or in fact location services...).
     
  18. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    background data keeps it from sleeping on 1.5 and 1.6, its unfortunately by design so hes actually not incorrect
    when referring to the "no sleep bug" then yeah its not background data but then he mentions in the same sentence that rebooting from time to time keeps no sleep at bay
     

Share This Page

Loading...