a few question ......


Last Updated:

  1. dadoc

    dadoc New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    when i chose to listen to mp3 on my hero they work fine but when i try to listen to music on you tube or Pandora i can't hear anything

    2nd i saw the swype for android 1.5 so i would have too root my phone first and keep it as 1.5 ?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    No idea on the first one.

    You do not need to root to install swype. Download it from the market (if it's even available there yet) or search around the forums and you can find the apk.
     
  3. dadoc

    dadoc New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Download the apk file from the post on the XDA forums and install it on your phone.

    You can email it to yourself, check your email from the BROWSER, download it from your email and then click on the finished file to install it.

    OR

    You can drop it on your SD card and use "Apps Installer" to install it.

    OR

    There are other ways to do this, but these are the two I use.
     
  5. Little Darwin

    Little Darwin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    37
    But to answer the question... An app written for Android 1.5 is supposed to run on version 1.5 or later versions of Android.

    If a version number x.y is given it is typically safe to read it as Android x.y or higher.
     
  6. dadoc

    dadoc New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    so i can download and add to regular non rooted phone ?
     
  7. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Yes.
     
  8. pwrdvtec1990

    pwrdvtec1990 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can this be used with Better keyboard? or does betterkeyboard need to be unchecked?
     
  9. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Never used best keyboard so not sure what all it does/changes.

    Pretty sure unchecked though. Try it and see.
     
  10. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    329
    Swype is it's own keyboard, and every keyboard works on it's own separately. If you install swype, you've installed swype. Just go to locale and text, click the check box, then go to a field where you can input text and just put your finger down to do a long press and wait for the menu to come up, then go to 'input method' and click swype or whatever you want.
     

Share This Page

Loading...