A Few Questions From A Desire Noob!


Last Updated:

  1. JohnnyBravo1000

    JohnnyBravo1000 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    56
    I have a few questions for the more experienced Desire users.

    Is there any point having GPS on all the time? Or would it be easier on the battery if I switched it off?

    Is there any point having auto-sync and background data on all the time?

    If I switch off auto-sync and background data, does this mean I will not get the notifications from Facebook on the drag down menu and other similar things?

    What are the differences between the Facebook Android App and FacebookTouch internet website? I assume the touch website is just a website suitable for touchscreen handsets and devices?

    When I get Facebook notifications via the Android App, I am sometimes taken to the touch internet website. Is there any way you can access your inbox and events via the Android app? I haven't found a way to do this yet.

    In message settings, I think there is an option for Roaming auto-retrieve. Should I have this ticked or not? Am I right in thinking it just means it will automatically retrieve MMS messages? This will be free while in the UK and using my free internet from T-Mobile, won't it?

    I think that's it for now! :D I'm sure I'll think of more later! :D

    I'm really liking the phone though, even if I haven't used it to its full potential yet (customisation etc) as I probably will be getting it replaced due to the speck of dust under the screen.
     

    Advertisement
  2. dogstar

    dogstar Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    My comments where i can help in red below
     
  3. JohnnyBravo1000

    JohnnyBravo1000 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    56
    Thanks for the reply, mate.

    I'm glad to see it's not just me who has noticed you can do more with the Facebook website, rather than the Android App. It's a shame that you are directed away from the Facebook App - usually to a webpage which doesn't load - when you are notified about a message or event. Hopefully this problem will be rectified?
     
  4. Banzibarn

    Banzibarn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yeah, the Facebook app is a bit of a half hearted affair

    I have turned off background data as it saves battery and I've not noticed any ill effects, I still get my push gmail etc....

    Re: the roaming thing, I'd say if you're not in your home network and know about the costs and are happy with them then have it ticked I guess. Sms is normally free to receive abroad, I'm not sure this setting is specific to mms unless you know different?

    Glad you're happy with the phone, I am too, delighted in fact! :)
     
  5. JohnnyBravo1000

    JohnnyBravo1000 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    56
    The Facebook app would be a lot better and get a lot more credit if they simply added full fuctionality to the app. Eg. A couple of extra options which enable you to access your inbox and events for example. They have given us access to most other things, one would have thought these would be simple additions?

    I've done a bit of research into the roaming thing. Auto-retrieve means you will retrieve the whole MMS. If you uncheck this, you will only receive the subject and be told how big the file is. If you're on an unlimited data plan, this should be fine for you to have checked.

    Roaming auto-retrieve is exactly the same as above, except it applies when you're roaming - eg. abroad or out of your network's signal. So it may cost you if you are not entitled to use the internet abroad or access it via another network.
     
  6. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Don't tick roaming unless you want a massive bill next month :/ It means it will connect to another network (ie Orange, etc) when out of range of a TMob signal. Using another network will cost you big bucks.
     
  7. Banzibarn

    Banzibarn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    4
    Not in the UK though right? I've never heard of roaming within your home country before... if I'm out of range of a t-mobile signal I'm out of range end of story.....

    How does this setting deal with the main roaming setting in the wireless and data menu?
     
  8. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Sorry I was referring to the option in wireless and networks. You can roam in your home country though. But in any case it best to have this off (unless you are on the 3 network.)
     
  9. beyond

    beyond Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    2
    under settings>location apart from the gps satellites there is also 'use wireless networks' to determine location.

    i guess this is an alternative 'gps' but is it necessary? has anybody got it turned off (i.e saving battery)?
     
  10. looney_sheep

    looney_sheep New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have mine off, in fact I turn most things off and use a widget on my homepage 2 turn things on when i need them. I find most of the apps I have run fine with mobile data, n gps comes on automatically if needed on others. Iv never needed Wifi.
     
  11. Banzibarn

    Banzibarn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'd keep that on If I were you. If you have WiFi turned off all it will do is use your mobile internet connection to work out roughly where you are, very useful for Google maps and indeed Google web/wozzon and Google Places Directory apps search becuase it can make search results more relevant to your location.

    I'd you have moble data turned on then the phone will be using the connection a lot anyway so the odd bit of location finding won't touch the battery I would imagine. It's not like GPS which will use battery the whole time its on trying to find where you are, only on demand it will check.

    It can also locate you Indoors and almost instantly too :)
     
    beyond likes this.
  12. HYCAET

    HYCAET Guest

    Re: the lack of inbox on the Facebook app.

    Go to the market and find the app. Download it and it will update the app and you'll then have co inbox
     
  13. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    You won't roam in the UK unless you're on 3. As proof, try manually selecting another network ;)
     
  14. JohnnyBravo1000

    JohnnyBravo1000 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    56
    Thanks, mate. Is that at the expense of any other feature? Eg. Profile, Photos, Take Photo etc.
     
  15. HYCAET

    HYCAET Guest

    News, friends, photos, inbox, profile, notifications.

    That's the 6 on the home page. What's on yours?
     
  16. JohnnyBravo1000

    JohnnyBravo1000 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    56
    Newsfeed, Friends, Photos, Profile, Notifications and Take Photo.

    It seems Inbox replaces Take Photo - which basically allows you to take pictures and upload them direct to Facebook with less steps than other methods.
     
  17. HYCAET

    HYCAET Guest

    The photo thing is justt a single button next to the box you'd type your status in. So still there
     
  18. JohnnyBravo1000

    JohnnyBravo1000 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    56
    Just thought of another random question.

    With the Weather/Clock widget on the home screen, is it supposed to change when you change location? If not, can you make it so this is the case? I know your current locations changes, but my home location always remains on the home screen.
     
  19. Geryatrix

    Geryatrix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    12
    Sorry if this is slightly off topic, but can you explain what the significance of being on the 3 network is.

    I'm on the 3 network at the moment, but when I order my new phone I was thinking of going with Voda or O2 because their data allowance is more generous.
     
  20. DesireMe

    DesireMe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    78
    You can set multiple locations in the app. If you choose current location, it will change wherever you go. When you setup multiple locations, it will show "1/4" for example and you vertical scroll through them to see the weather in each defined location.
     
  21. JohnnyBravo1000

    JohnnyBravo1000 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    56
    Cheers, mate. I'll have to have a play around with that when I get my replacement.

    May sound a silly question, but how do I set it to "current location" so it shows the weather wherever I am? As I had it on multiple locations on my last Desire.

    Oh, and another question! :D

    How easy will it be to sync or copy my phone contacts to my PC? Just as a back up more than anything - to make things easier when I get a new phone.

    I'm not too bothered about calendars etc, as the missus does that for me! I don't think I've ever used a calendar on a mobile phone or computer in my life!

    My primary e-mail address is a hotmail address. Is it possible to have this on the Desire? My understanding is that it's possible, but not for "push" e-mail? Eg. I'd have to check it manually in the mail app?

    I do have a Google e-mail address for the Market etc.
     
  22. Banzibarn

    Banzibarn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    4
    I can see current location when I go into the app, but I'm the same as you Johnny, I don't know how to set it as a default for my home screen.... anyone know?
     
  23. DesireMe

    DesireMe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    78
    When i added the weather widget it already had about 4 predefined and 1 was current. I deleted the others and added the relevant ones. So i think current is just in there, as you cannot select current location for deletion.
     
  24. DesireMe

    DesireMe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    78
    Scroll vertically on the weather widget and it will change location. Leave it on Current.
     
  25. JohnnyBravo1000

    JohnnyBravo1000 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    56
    Mine was the same. I had places like Hong Kong, Seattle, as locations. I'll definitely have a play around when I get my new Desire and try and change it so the home screen displays my current locations rather than "home".

    Edit: Glad I'm not the only one, Banzi! :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...