A few questions.


Last Updated:

  1. adclancer

    adclancer Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey there! Am from Singapore and am new to these forums. I just purchased my Tattoo , but many things which I had looked forward to are amiss , and I need help going about configuring them , so here goes.

    1. How do I get smileys on my messages? Smileys being the android faced ones , and ones that I don't have to type the emoticon representative (=-D or D-=) to get. I'm tryin' to get the smileys auto placed , so that I can just tap on one when I want to use it.

    2.Is there a facebook app that does NOT connect me to the browser?

    3.On my main page , I've put the big clock + weather widget that's most commonly found on HTC Phone advertisements:

    http://img.eprice.com.tw/img/prod/phone/3433.jpg

    I wanna ask a few questions on that.
    -Does the weather update even WITHOUT wi-fi on?
    -And the section that's supposed to show the area of which you're in ; I got that section to show Singapore and even my EXACT location before , but now , even if wi-fi enabled , it just shows "Current city". I think I toggled with the wi-fi settings a little bit for that to happen. Does anyone know how that works?

    4.I previously used a SonyEricsson k85Oi. I'm not sure if that changes or means anything , but when I had just got my Tattoo and put in my SIM card for the first time , my contacts integrated perfectly , but under each name there is a /1 after it , eg John/1. I know that means the count of numbers I have in my phone , but is there any way to remove that? My contacts weren't saved like this in my k85O. And also , my contacts aren't synching with my facebook , or anything for that matter of fact. I'm not sure why , but I've saved two new contacts after I got my Tattoo , and only those two are appearing when I decide to add them in my "Favourtie contacts" app. Is there anyway to just combine all my contacts from before and after together , and also sync ALL of them to my facebook?

    Last but not least ,

    5.
    How do I go about configuring my GPRS / GPS settings so much so that I can have internet anywhere? Even though my provider doesn't allow me free data charges , I would just like to know how , and possibly try it at least once.

    Cheers! , Leland.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Huw

    Huw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    4
    I can't answer all of your questions, but...

    When typing your message, hit the menu button, select more from the screen, then select insert smiley.

    I've never tested it, but it might work if you just have GPS enabled. Also, in settings > location you can enable the use of GPS satellites to determine your location.

    Well, without using wifi I suppose you would just enable the mobile connection and leave it on.
     
  3. adclancer

    adclancer Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply! But the one on the mobile connection , that only works for phone calls and messages. I leave that 24/7 on , but I still don't get internet.
     
  4. Huw

    Huw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    4
    Really? Just to be sure we're talking about the same thing: I use a widget on one of my home screens to switch mobile internet on/off and it has no effect on calls and messages. Your home screens are undoubtedly different to mine, so switching it on through the menu goes like this: settings > wireless controls > mobile network.

    If you're enabling that and still not getting an internet connection, either you're in an area that just can't get it or your network isn't providing it to you. Perhaps on your network you have to have a data plan to get any mobile internet connection at all.
     
  5. adclancer

    adclancer Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is that widget two arrows pointing in opposite directions?
     
  6. Huw

    Huw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yes, and it says mobile underneath.
     
  7. adclancer

    adclancer Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Heh , you're right. I was reluctant to turn that off as I was afraid that was my mobile connection , but now that it's really turned off , I just found out that it's not. But now I don't know what's the difference between using GPRS , mobile connection or wi-fi to surf the internet. =-O
     
  8. Huw

    Huw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    4
    Well, GPRS is mobile internet. I don't really understand it much since this is the first phone I've had that I've used to access the internet. I think GPRS is an older mobile internet technology, with 3G being a newer one. Wifi bypasses the mobile internet connection altogether and hooks your phone up via a wireless router or access point. It's much faster and doesn't require a data plan, with the only obvious drawback being that you need access to such a router and you can't carry it around with you.
     
  9. adclancer

    adclancer Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well , can anyone give me a solution for number 4? Cause Huw has finally answered most of my questions. Many thanks.
     
  10. WilfMoralee

    WilfMoralee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    24
    I believe the phone will only do the cool stuff with contacts if you are in the phone memory, not sim. So I would suggest you transfer them to your phone, or even better to your Google account, that way they are automatically backed up also. I don't know of any easy way to do this, you might have to re enter them all (quicker to do this online rather than on the phone...
     
  11. adclancer

    adclancer Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahh , I see. I'll try and do a research on howta go about doing that.
    Also , does anyone know where draft messages are saved? Everytime I'm writin' halfway and accidentally press home (somehow) , they always state that it's saved in drafts , but I just can't seem to find that folder.

    Anyone?
     
  12. Huw

    Huw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    4
    Just hit the menu button and select folders, then the drafts folder. It's worth remembering that the menu button (and in some cases the search button) is context-sensitive, i.e. when using different apps it will provide options specific to the app you're currently using.
     

Share This Page

Loading...