a mandatory update is now avaliable - voicemailSupport


Last Updated:

  1. leftkidney

    leftkidney Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    6
    well at 4:16 pm EST 11-27 I got this message that tells me there is a "mandatory update"

    I dont want to do it simply because it says "mandatory" where do they get off telling me that some update is mandatory and not even supply a change log or anything telling me what it is

    I need to know what this is before I update in case it makes something suck or breaks something - this is why I hacked my Palm Pre because the webos updates screwed up something and I had to root it and edit some file to prevent the updates from happening, Palm didnt give you an choice, after a couple of times it would apply it anyways even if you didnt want it, I dont want this to happen here so do I have to root my epic just to prevent things like this?


    I use google voice voicemail anyways so why do I even get this message
     

    Advertisement
    gruzalskigr likes this.
  2. Thai

    Thai Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    33
    If you don't want it or future updates, you need to "Force Stop" it.
     
  3. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    It's an "upgrade" for the stock VM app (yes, even though you use GV). Just install it, it's harmless and doesn't cause any problems. I've had it for a week or so now with no bugs.
     
  4. leftkidney

    leftkidney Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    6
    why isnt there a change log somewhere for these sprint apps?
     
  5. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Call Sprint, they may be able to provide one for you.
     
  6. nchargreed

    nchargreed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    12
    one new feature is a voicemail to text option. Can't hurt to upgrade, if they didn't periodically update programs there would never be any progress. Why the pessimism??
     
  7. Detailingdoc

    Detailingdoc Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    After installing this update my widget wont load. Instead of the icon it says Problem loading widget.
     
  8. nchargreed

    nchargreed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    12
    Mine loaded just fine. Did you restart the phone, as instructed?

    Throw the old widget away and restart the phone. Should do the trick
     
  9. Detailingdoc

    Detailingdoc Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea restarting it worked. Thanks for the help never saw the instruction to restart.
     
  10. leftkidney

    leftkidney Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    6
    yea did that

    they said "whats a change log"

    I said "a text file that shows changes from one version to another, bug fixes, and feature changes"

    they had no idea what I was talking about and I was talking to level 2 support
     
  11. iwillfearnoevil

    iwillfearnoevil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    11
    i haven't installed any programs in last couple of weeks except this update but it seems like my battery life is at least 50% improved after this update. probably a coincidence but a good one lol
     
  12. FreakyLocz14

    FreakyLocz14 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    76
    If I'm on DK28 can I get the update? If no, will I be able to get it if I Odin the official FroYo update when that comes out?
     
  13. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    It would be separate from DK28 or any Froyo build. It should auto update if you open the stock VVM app (or ask it to check for an update).
     
  14. FreakyLocz14

    FreakyLocz14 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    76
    The update is something I have to pay for? I saw the update, but I'm not interested.
     
  15. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    If you use Sprint's VVM, you'll have to do the upgrade. You don't, however, have to use the features they want to try to get you to pay for and your VVM will continue to work fine.
     
  16. FreakyLocz14

    FreakyLocz14 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    76
    So than what features are they charging for?
     
  17. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Text transcription of your VM's. Basically what GoogleVoice does for free.
     
  18. breezypnt

    breezypnt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I have successfully installed this upgrade (at least I stopped getting the icon telling me to install it - that was getting anoying) - is this Version 5.1.0.30?
     
  19. cij1916

    cij1916 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have the icon saying there's an upgrade but when I go to check for upgrade, nothing is available...and the icon won't go away...Sprint wants me to hard reset my phone :(
     
  20. jenel

    jenel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same problem. Did the hard reset work? Did you lose data that you did not want to lose?
    Thanks!!!
     
  21. cij1916

    cij1916 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm not hard resetting lol...don't feel like setting stuff up again...and they always tell me to do that and then it doesn't fix the issue
     
  22. jenel

    jenel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, have you been able to get rid of the upgrade icon? Mine won't update or go away.
     
  23. wdrev

    wdrev New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please share how you got rid of the notice. I've been getting it since yesterday and it won't go away. I don't want to have to factory reset the phone again.
     
  24. jenel

    jenel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    My upgrade finally worked!
     
  25. cij1916

    cij1916 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    2
    Wont go away
     

Share This Page

Loading...