A Network Error has occurred (Market)Support


Last Updated:

  1. tef89

    tef89 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    24
    Is anyone else experiencing this annoying error regularly when trying to use the Market ? :

    "A network error has occurred. Retry, or cancel and return to the previous screen."

    I've been getting this for the last few weeks both on wifi & 3g, always when I have good connectivity on both voice and data.

    I can see a few posts about it on the net going back to last year (none with any solutions) but I just wondered if it's affecting people on-mass (if so then it's obviously a network issue as it says).

    I can usually hit Retry a few times and it eventually works but it can take several attempts.
     

    Advertisement
  2. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    I get it from time to time. More often than not, I am already downloading something though.
     
  3. tef89

    tef89 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    24
    I seem to be getting it while searches are being performed, either for the item or before i get to the actual download bit.
     
  4. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    Yes that's where I get it too, but I am often already downloading something or syncing.
     
  5. tef89

    tef89 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    24
    Ahh i understand. I get it when nothing else is happening, seems pretty random for me.
     
  6. snowmobile

    snowmobile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    92
    I get it but only when the signal is weak or the phone is downloading something else at the time.

    Try using AppBrain for market searches instead as it's loads better and it filters out most of the dross.
     
    tef89 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...