A new baseline DI07?


Last Updated:

  1. RTan

    RTan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    24
    I powered cycle my device and the UI prompted me that there was an upgrade available. I clicked on "Install", my baseline number now shows DI07. Have you guy heard anything about this baseline?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Nucleartx

    Nucleartx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    7
    Install Shootme from the market and take a pic of the "about" screen showing the baseband if you can please.

    Also, can you do a speedtest wit the speedtest.net app in market?
     
  3. infamousjax

    infamousjax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    21
    Please post more information about this... this could be the new radio update we're all hoping for!
     
  4. infamousjax

    infamousjax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    21
    Bump
     
  5. pablo.station

    pablo.station Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    48
    Where is the "baseline" number located? I want to compare..
     
  6. Adrift

    Adrift Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    104
    Baseline number is in "about phone" in the settings menu.

    It is actually Baseband Version. My current number is:

    S: D700.0.5S.DG27

    The last 4 "DG27" are what he is referencing as having changed. When these changes happen they go in an increasing fashion. So DI07 would be a newer version as DI would be after DG.

    -Adrift
     
  7. redandblack1287

    redandblack1287 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    3
    He means baseband version, its under "about phone"
    No update available for me. My baseband is 70 something, not 71
     
  8. Aero1

    Aero1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    58
    attempted all user updates, started at broadband S: D700.0.5S.DG27 and still there. the buyild is also "eclair.DG27"

    op appears to be working for Sprint and therefore possible starting from different or pre release firmware in the first place ? see here: http://androidforums.com/1371555-post319.html

    OP are you getting more than 150 up on 3g after this change?
     
  9. Pitbull329

    Pitbull329 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hopefully its a fix for these issues. Highly doubt it though :(
     
  10. infamousjax

    infamousjax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    21
    If he doesnt respond today to this, I'll be dismissing this post as bullshit.

    kthxbai
     
  11. Adrift

    Adrift Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    104
    Either BS, or Aero is right and the guy made this post thinking the update was released and it wasn't. The world may never know.

    -Adrift
     
  12. RTan

    RTan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    24
    [​IMG]

    Nevermind. My buddy told me that this ROM only for the test devices. It is NOT publicly available yet.
     
  13. done12many2

    done12many2 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    So you have a "test device?"
     
  14. Nucleartx

    Nucleartx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    7
    3g speeds on this rom? I see that the hardware version of 3 unlike release epics of 5.
     
  15. Pitbull329

    Pitbull329 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    3
    can you do a speed test on 3G?
     
  16. jim2point0

    jim2point0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    33
    Or multiple speed tests and then show us a screenshot of the results tab. We need to see if Samsung is trying to fix this. Many assume it will never be fixed...
     
  17. Aero1

    Aero1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    58
    Come on Brother, if you work for Sprint or your "buddy" does, I don't see the harm in letting us know if 3G speeds specifically upload speeds are improved (also if GPS is).

    Look at laptop magazines side by side with Evo...Evey one is starting to notice the Epic has a MAJOR problem with data speeds.

    Seriously , is the number one bug addressed?
     
  18. RTan

    RTan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    24
    [​IMG]

    Note that these runs were from the test device - HW 03. So, the actual results can vary vs HW 05. They also depend on location and signal strength. Please don't get too excited about it.
     
  19. Pitbull329

    Pitbull329 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yea.... those are still bad lol.
     
  20. pflol

    pflol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    44

    Am I missing something? Why would I be excited for this -_-. Like pitbull said, its still bad lol
     
  21. duratime

    duratime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    44
    Excitement can be negative or positive, I assume he meant negative.
     
  22. jim2point0

    jim2point0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    33
    I think he's happy that he broke 150 with 170, lol :D
     
  23. aguzman

    aguzman New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got my epic 2 weeks ago and today I also got prompted for the update, so far I notice better battery life. Here are some screen captures of speed test with 3g and 4g done in Bronx NY.

    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Loading...