A tip for those on T-MobileGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. DaveDanger

    DaveDanger Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    Just thought I'd give some advice to those customers who obtained a Desire HD from mobiles.co.uk on a T-Mobile contract.

    The standard contract they set you up on is their standard Web 'n' walk for internet usage. This is a 1GB FUP which happens to throttle the internet speeds for 3G/3g+ (HSDPA) to a max of 350kbps. After repeatedly phoning CS about this, they denied all knowledge but thought if there was an issue they would try rebooting my account at their end. On the fourth attempt I explained that according to their T&C's, all andorid handsets should be on the 3GB FUP (which happens to increase your 3G speeds to about 2000kbps). They call this their web 'n' walk plus. It should cost you
     

    Advertisement
    Aypz, android1ukdhd and Sarahcl like this.
  2. vicedens2002

    vicedens2002 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the info..
    From where you got the deal ?
    If I get the phone, where should check if its only web n walk or web n walk plus ?
     
  3. DaveDanger

    DaveDanger Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    Bought contract through www.mobiles.co.uk

    If you read the terms and conditions of T-Mobile's FUP it states that handsets not purchased through their online or highstreet store are subject to the 1GB FUP. This is known as the web 'n' walk. But note this is not made clear when buying a phone through a 3rd party retailer.

    Beware that 3rd party retailers (carphone warehouse, phones4u, mobiles.co.uk etc) put you on T-Mobiles web 'n' walk and not the web 'n' walk plus. The weird annomily with being on just the web 'n' walk is that you do not get the HSDPA speeds that you phone is capable of recieveing. However when you speak to certain members of customer services the deny knowledge. Do a test on your phone using a broadbandspeed checker to see what speeds you are receiving. (Of course make sure you are connected via the cell and not on wi-fi!)

    For you info if your speed is capped it'll be about 350kbps download.

    Please note if you see the 'H' symbol on the status bar this does not neccessarily mean you are getting HSDPA speeds. I did not realise this for a few days!

    Hope this helps.

    Dave
     
  4. Brewster0101

    Brewster0101 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    5
    Got mine from mobiles.co.uk and was on the 1gb data package as mentioned above.

    I was stuck at low data speeds though and I get perfect signal where I live and work. Talked to one tech guy at T-mobile who claimed to change some settings, this made no difference. Spoke to customer service on Sunday evening and the lady changed my package to web plus for free, so now I get 3gb data and higher speeds and also get a different booster (unlimited texts for me)

    Many reports on various forums are the same, you have to pester T-mobile for it, but they will give it to you regardless where you get the phone from.
     
  5. kenson88

    kenson88 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    I got mines from phones4u..the price plan is..
     
  6. Brewster0101

    Brewster0101 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    5
  7. kenson88

    kenson88 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
     
  8. kenson88

    kenson88 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    just did a quick test of my internet (speedtest app) it came up as 30kbps =S
     
  9. DaveDanger

    DaveDanger Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    Oh dear, at that speed it would take ages to view or download anything. If you have a contract and not PAYG with T-Mobile, give them a call and just say you have a Desire HD and according to their T's & C's you should be on the 3GB FUP, this should then release the booster to be available for something else.

    Inadvertantly by changing the internet booster you have currently, should increase you speed. However why T-Mobile cap the speed for those on the 1GB FUP (Web 'n' walk) compared to those on the 3GB FUP (web 'n' walk) is a mystery?

    Dave

    P.S. Just for anyones info it is worth trying to do this. My speed was capped at 355kbps, but yesterday, following the change on Monday evening, I did some tests and the average for my speeds was: 1800kbps (1.8mbps). Last week in the same place I was getting about 180kbps so a 10 times increase. (or a 1000% i believe.)
     
  10. tonyshepp

    tonyshepp Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought my Desire HD from E2Save,
     
  11. tonyshepp

    tonyshepp Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just tested and im getting speeds of 1800-1950Kbps so the changes have gone through, a dramatic and welcome increase :)
     
  12. Brewster0101

    Brewster0101 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    5
    that speed would mean you are stuck on 2g speeds. What signal symbol do you get on your phone?
     
  13. tonyshepp

    tonyshepp Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a H on my phone signal. 2G speeds would be around 33Kbps, 3G 330Kbps and HSPDA 1800-1900kbps. I have compared this against the 2 Meg ADSL line I have and done speedtesting on both the HSPDA and WiFi signal and they are broadly the same speed, equating to a download speed of around 160KBps.
     
  14. karnka

    karnka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    58
    T-Mobile's HSPA network is sometimes very very poor. I have seen this kind of issue many times on my SGS. ~2Mbps when all is well, 60Kbps even when on HSPA when coverage is spotty.
     
  15. DaveDanger

    DaveDanger Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    Not sure where you live Karnka, but fortunately I haven't noticed too much fluctuation in speeds in the south of UK but guess, as with any network, it depends on where you are, the population, distance from mast etc etc.

    One reason I decided to go with T-Mobile, apart from the good deal being offered by mobiles.co.uk, was that they are merging with orange network and at the moment I believe that if you have no reception with one carrier then it picks up the other but only for 2G data/calls. I did briefly speak to a CS adviser in Three a few weeks ago and he said at some point early next year this will also apply for 3G and HSPA. I might be wrong and feel free to correct me, but am I also right in thinking that T-Mobile also site share with Three.

    Therefore by going with T-Mobile you are effectively getting 3 different networks but I'm not sure if you get a choice if you have a weak signal with T-Mobile to switch over to a strong signal with Orange or Three!

    Dave
     
  16. karnka

    karnka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    58
    You've hit the nail on the head. A weak signal doesn't cause it to switch. Only no signal.
     
  17. DaveDanger

    DaveDanger Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    Tony,

    Looking at my T-Mobile account page, the only difference I can see is my extra booster for 'Free Land-line Calls'. I already had the unlimited internet booster from before, but it doesn't give you any details on what data tariff you are on.

    Dave
     
  18. DaveDanger

    DaveDanger Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    Karnka,

    Do you know if there are any apps to see the signal strength of the local masts, and if so can you 'force' a switch to a stronger carrier?

    DD
     
  19. karnka

    karnka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    58
    Web & walk / plus don't show as part of your package on my.tmo along with the boosters etc. It only appears on the bill at the end of the month.

    Dunno about an app for the masts I'm afraid.
     
  20. kenson88

    kenson88 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    I only get a 'G' symbol wen connected to mobile internet..did test again...still 30kbs :(
     
  21. karnka

    karnka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    58
    Kenson - That means you're definitely only seeing a 2g connection. Have you ever seen '3G' or 'H' in the notification bar? Perhaps you just have crap reception where you're testing....

    One thing worth checking. Somewhere roughly like settings --> wireless and mobile --> mobile networks there is a 'use only 2g' checkbox. Make sure that isn't ticked!
     
  22. kenson88

    kenson88 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hy karna...thanks for ur advice...i tried looking for this check box but cant seem to. find it :(
     
  23. karnka

    karnka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    58
    Just checked in the DHD manual to check the setting menus are named the same.

    From your home screen, press the menu button, then choose settings. The it's Wireless & networks > Mobile networks

    Should be an option for "Use only 2G networks"

    Could someone with the DHD check it is present please?
     
  24. tonyshepp

    tonyshepp Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, that option is not there. I must say I didnt think there was an option to only use 2G, theres a network mode which is either GSM/WCDMA or both.
     
  25. Krimian

    Krimian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    So i did a test on my DHD and was getting around 30 kb/s on average which is 2g as the notification bar constantly had a "G".

    Okay so i phone T-Mobile spoke to one person and explained the problem that it was taking forever to open web pages etc...

    They said they will do a "Contect Unlock" which is only available to over 18s. (Fine as im 21)

    After that i was seeing a "3G" and sometimes a "H" on the notification bar.

    So i did a test when it was on "H" and i got 195 kb/s download and 40 kb/s upload.

    That isn't what HSDPA should be.

    The other problem is the connection type keeps switching like mad so i don't think it did the test constantly on a HSDPA connection and therefore didn't give correct readings, But it doesn't seem to stay on "H" for long at all so i cannot even get a proper test done.

    The coverage in my area (Lancashire) is meant to be Good - Very Good.

    They started to blame it on the phone and told me to give carphone warehouse a call and ask for a new phone as it shouldn't be going this slow. But frankly i'd rather get it sorted without going onto a new phone.

    Is it worth giving Tmob another call?
     

Share This Page

Loading...