A2SD--For Multi roms on Ally


Last Updated:

  1. killertonez

    killertonez Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    40
    Thankfully my original post was caught in time, the first file I uploaded had the wrong boot.img in it for the V.2 rom and the Turbo4 kernel. Thankfully we where able to catch this in time and I asked for the thread to be removed. But I was able to redo the file and make it work for each different rom.

    First off again i can not stress how much thanks we owe trident and drellisdee for all the hard work and time they have put into the ally community. With out them and the great community we have here none of this would be possible. Also a huge amount of thanks goes to tkirton for his amazing darktremor a2sd script.

    Now to the files to get a2sd to work on the ally!

    a2sd_ally_OC.zip Use this file if you are useing drellisdee's Turbo4 kernel

    a2sd_ally_Velocity.2.zip Use this file if your useing Velocity.2 with stock kernel

    a2sd_ally_VZB.zip Use this file if you are using any stock or modified VZB rom other than two listed above.

    1.) Download the appropriate a2sd_lly_***>zip for your system

    2.) Backup your EVERYTHING!!! on your sdcard to your computer

    3.) Reboot in to recovery (You can format the sdcard from rom manager)

    4.) Format your sdcard to ext2/ext3 both clockwork and drellisdee' recovery have this option.

    5.) reboot phone and place the a2sd_ally_***.zip on the root of the sd card

    6.) Reboot phone into recovery and flash a2sd_ally***.zip

    7.) Wipe cache and dalvik

    8.) Reboot phone and enjoy!

    Common Questions:

    I noticed your file has a boot.img in it, will it affect my existing one?

    Well yes and no, yes because it will over right your current one, no because I used the boot.img from each ROM to build the new files, this is why we now have three file to choose and to make sure each rom stays the way the dev intended them to be, just with the added benefit of a2sd.

    How do i know if a2sd is working?

    You can check internal stoage via Settings>SDcard and Phone storage
    or
    From terminal u can run:
    su
    #/system/bin/a2sd check

    My memory is still going down why is that?

    the most common cause of this that the dalvik-cache is not set to the sdcard. To make sure dvalik-cache is going to the sdcard open terminal and type:
    su
    #ls -l /data
    (look for a line that shows dalvik-chace if it does not show:dalvik-chace -> /system/sd/dalvick-chace, then its not going to the sdcard)

    Mine doesn't show that, how do i fix it?

    From terminal:
    su
    # /system/bin/a2sd cachesd

    Caution: Some phones do not have enough space to put the dalvik-cache on the cache partition. Also, some roms that have SenseUI installed may not work well with the dalvik-cache on the cache partition (although this issue appears to be fixed starting with Darktremor 2.7.5.1). If you experience issues such as force closes, try moving the dalvik-cache to the SD card (a2sd cachesd) or internal storage (a2sd nocache) instead.

    Special thanks goes to:
    Trident and drellsidee for everything they have done for us.
    Dots for testing and always being in the irc room helping people
    Savoxis for all the work he has done and all the help he has given me.

    Full credit for the actual a2sd script goes: here

    And thanks to all the members of this great community for everything they do to help and give back to this great community.
     

    Advertisement
    Coyote, seen03, swc2001 and 8 others like this.
  2. warttack

    warttack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    9
    I will take this new post as my answer for the old post :p Thanks.
     
  3. p3tr01d

    p3tr01d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    This sounds awesome! I am running stock VZB rom with clockworkmod recovery and drellisdee's Turbo4 kernel. Should I use the version for the Turbo4 kernel or the version for the stock rom?
     
  4. dots

    dots Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    245
    If you plan on using apps2sd and wanna use the Turbo4 kernel then yes you would flash this one.
     
  5. mattrb

    mattrb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    4
    In clockworkmod,

    What swap size do you ALL recommend.
     
  6. Robo1007

    Robo1007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    4
    Does the apps2sd card work on the basic class 4 sd card that came with the phone or will it require a class 6?
     
  7. killertonez

    killertonez Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    40
    The stock class 4 will work fine, but a class 6 is always a good investment.
     
  8. Matt's 175

    Matt's 175 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    32
    Which one do you use if you have Velocity.2 with Turbo4 flashed over it? I'm assuming the first one?
     
  9. mattrb

    mattrb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    4
    When I set darktremor to app2sd, if I have an app on the internal and I get an update for that internal app, will it put that app on the SD card forcefully or will it make sure to keep it in the same place?
     
  10. dots

    dots Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    245
    You need a2sd_ally_velocity.2.zip and a2sd_ally_OC.zip

    You flash a2sd_ally_velocity.2.zip first then a2sd_ally_OC.zip
     
  11. killertonez

    killertonez Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    40
    Yes the first one would be used then.

    updaes will not effect it.
     
  12. mattrb

    mattrb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    4
    In clockworkmod,

    What swap size when partitioning in ROM Manager do you ALL recommend.


    Please answer this question.
     
  13. killertonez

    killertonez Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    40
    Honestly you really dont need a swap space android manages memory quite well on its own.
     
  14. p3tr01d

    p3tr01d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    If this is the case, since I have stock VZB rom with Turbo4 Kernel do I need to flash a2sd_ally_VZB.zip first and the a2sd_ally_OC.zip?
     
  15. killertonez

    killertonez Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    40
    nope just flash the a2sd_ally_OC.zip
     
  16. p3tr01d

    p3tr01d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
  17. p3tr01d

    p3tr01d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have backed up sd card and rebooted into recovery. When I try to format the sdcard ext it errors out and says no app2sd partition found.
     
  18. savoxis

    savoxis Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    812
    Likes Received:
    708

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. mount: mounting /dev/block/mmcblk0p2 on /sd-ext failed: Invalid argument
    3. E:Can't mount /dev/block/mmcblk0p2
    4. (File exists)
    5.  
    That is what I get in clockwork recovery, it cannot format the ext partition correctly. a2sd should still work, but if you reflash a rom after having a2sd installed it keeps all the old apks, which causes issues.

    Fix this by using drellisdee's recovery until koush makes an update
     
  19. dvanlinton

    dvanlinton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    7
    How do i get drellisdee recovery im using clockwork now..
     
  20. savoxis

    savoxis Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    812
    Likes Received:
    708
    Android Ally

    Head to the section under manual install, you can do these steps from either your phone or an adb shell. It just a little harder to type it all out on the phone
     
    dvanlinton likes this.
  21. dvanlinton

    dvanlinton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    7
    i am soo having problems getting rid of clockworks.. for some reason its the default app and everytime i try to install Drellisdee recovery it wont let me because of clockwork ugh...
     
  22. Commandofern

    Commandofern Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was in the same boat. Stuck with clock work, now you want amon-ra (Drellisdee's recovery.) Here's what I did which will work for you...

    Download this: http://www.unlocksolutions.us/vmai439ut/AllyRR.rar
    that is the Ally Root and Recovery tool (AllyRR).
    THat will re-root your phone and install his recovery. Follow the directions in this post (http://androidforums.com/ally-all-things-root/148036-allyrr-root-recovery-tool-windows.html) and you will get his recovery.

    Now, for his latest version, download this: recovery-RA_GNM_v1.2.4.img.zip

    Thats the latest I could find (1.2.4)

    Now here is the only semi-hard part...
    Open up the AllyRR folder and Open Resources.
    So it should be AllyRR>Resources.
    Now find the file "recovery-RA_GNM_1.13.img"
    Copy and paste that file name onto the new recovery you downloaded.
    Then Take the newly renamed recovery, and replace the old with the new.

    THen simply run AllyRR.

    Note: If on vista or 7, run as administrator

    Hope that helped.
     
    dvanlinton likes this.
  23. connwa

    connwa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    11
    What kind of rom is raptor? Lol I'm probably asking a stupid question
     
  24. p3tr01d

    p3tr01d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    got it fixed. had to partition sd in rom manager before boot into recovery
     
  25. dvanlinton

    dvanlinton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yes i got it working but how come when i open all my apps it force closes.. i cant even go to my market...
     

Share This Page

Loading...