About the 2.1 UpdateSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Znupi

    Znupi New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    First of all, I just got a Spica yesterday and I'm glad to join this forum! :)

    I bought my phone from Vodafone here in Romania (middle-eastern Europe). I have installed NPS 1.5 (the one leaked from Samsung, as older versions weren't able to detect my device without crashing.. plus, this one seems to work on Win7) but unfortunately it says "There is no upgrade necessary" when checking for updates for my device (or, even better, "Could not connect to server" xD). So, I have a few questions:

    1) Is this update official? Sources I find on the Internet seem to indicate contrary versions of the answer to this question.
    2) If it's official but not available in my country yet -- anything I can do besides wait or root?
    3) Am I not getting the update because my phone was bought from Vodafone and thus the update would remove the network lock so they're not giving it to me at all? If yes, could I go to Vodafone and ask them to update my phone?
    4) Anything else I should know? I don't want to root my device or at least leave that as my last option.

    The next session is for people like me who are trying to see if there's an update available for their Spica:
    1) Download NPS 1.5 from here: http://box23.org/pub/7500/tools/NPS/New_PC_Studio_Install_1.5.0.AC4.exe (if link doesn't work just search for "NPS 1.5" or "New PC Studio 1.5" on google)
    2) On your phone, go to Settings -> About phone -> Additional settings and UNCHECK (if checked) "Mass storage only". Took me a good few hours to figure this out and I haven't seen it written anywhere!! Only by doing this will NPS recognize your device as more than just an external storage device.
    3) Connect your phone to your PC. Wait. Wait. Wait. "GT-i5700" should appear at some point in NPS. Click "Update Phone" (at the bottom right) and see what happens.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Venian

    Venian Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi mate. I am from Romania too. Speaking in english so i don't violate any forum rules. I've installed 1.5 too after long googling it works fine but doesnt do anything except upgrading, and the upgrade is not oficial yet for us, thus unavailable.

    I don't think has anything to do with Vodafone, just not available in our country, yet.

    Also download Android Manager it's a good tool to install, uninstall applications and transfer agenda and sms to and from the PC (something that the NPS should've been able to do but it won't).

    if you need my yahoo id to chat give me a private message.
     
  3. Znupi

    Znupi New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. I heard that the update is official in some countries (Germany?) so maybe it's going to be available over here, too. Hopefully soon.

    Also, don't need Android Manager as I sync everything to Gmail/Google and it works just fine :).
     
  4. Znupi

    Znupi New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just as a heads up, the guys from Samsung support (Romania) have responded to an email I sent them. Here's the Google Translate version of it:
    Code (Text):
    1. Sir,
    2. Android version 2.1 is in testing and we hope it will be
    3. available as soon as users in Romania. Each
    4. user of this phone will be able to do one update by
    5. using Samsung PC Studio software. Samsung will put Romania
    6. samsungmobile.ro site section updates the phone procedure.
    7.  
    8. If this update does not meet your requirements will be possible
    9. downgrade to previous version, but this will need to
    10. Contact a service. Samsung service sites list can be found on:
    11. http://www.samsungmobile.ro/supports/findingService/serviceCenter.do
    12.  
    13. Sincerely,
    14. Samsung Team
    It would seem all hope is not lost (I figured it would be since the update has been released about two months ago in other countries) and that they might still push an update at some point for the Spica.

    If they don't release it in the next month (until after I finish my exams at college) I'm going to flash to 2.1 no matter what. Until then, I'll wait.

    Original email:
    Code (Text):
    1. Stimate domn,
    2. Versiunea de Android 2.1 este in teste si speram ca aceasta sa fie
    3. disponibila cat mai curand pentru utilizatorii din Romania. Fiecare
    4. utilizator al acestui telefon va putea sa isi faca singur update prin
    5. intermediul programului Samsung PC Studio. Samsung Romania va pune pe
    6. site-ul samsungmobile.ro la sectiunea acestui telefon procedura de update.
    7.  
    8. In cazul in care acest update nu satisface cerintele dvs. se va putea face
    9. downgrade la versiunea anterioara, dar pentru aceasta va trebui sa va
    10. adresati unui service. Lista cu service-urile Samsung o gasiti pe:
    11. http://www.samsungmobile.ro/supports/findingService/serviceCenter.do
    12.  
    13. Cu stima,
    14. Echipa Samsung
     
  5. drunkenn

    drunkenn Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yo!
    Vodafone.ro user here :)
    Just bought my phone yesterday, i upgraded to 2.1 today.
    I used the latest firmware i could find, I5700EXXJE1.
    Everything works fine, the phone is pretty responsive.
    Now i'm trying various apps. Do you guys have any apps which you recommend?
     
  6. Beerkan

    Beerkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    166
  7. drunkenn

    drunkenn Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the links. I'll check them out.
    I have a problem with the phone. Both with 1.5 firmware and 2.1: I cannot use wifi to connect to the internet. I've tried several access points, with and without security. I can connect to them but i cannot access the internet through them.
    Do you guys have any ideas about what could be wrong?
     
  8. Beerkan

    Beerkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    166
    I installed I5700EXXJE1, but rolled back to I5700EXXJD4 because of some glitches.

    In I5700EXXJE1 you have you setup your providers APN settings.

    Menu
    Settings
    Wireless & Networks
    Mobile Networks
    Access Point Names
    Your Provider

    Enter the APN settings for you provider.

    You can also, if needed, hard code your WiFi settings.

    Menu
    Settings
    Wireless & Networks
    Wi-Fi Settings
    Menu
    Advanced
    Use Static IP [x]

    From here you'll have to set your IP address, gateway, and DNS server info.
     
  9. drunkenn

    drunkenn Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried using a static ip for my WIFI but now it won't connect to the network anymore. Is there something i have to change to my router settings to allow the phone to connect with a static IP?
     
  10. Ashje

    Ashje Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    39
    Thanx for number 2 i was looking for it a long time :)
     
  11. Beerkan

    Beerkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    166
    Have you filled in Gateway and DNS details?
     
  12. drunkenn

    drunkenn Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup. Filled in all fields and now it doesn't even connect to the network anymore. I've checked with an app to see the network info when it's connected with the static ip option off and everything seems fine, the IP, the gateway, the DNS settings...
    I''m beginning to think it's compatibility issue, between the router and the phone.
     
  13. Beerkan

    Beerkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    166
    Can you test the phone at a hotspot, or from a friends Wirelss network?
     
    drunkenn likes this.
  14. drunkenn

    drunkenn Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah... the problem is with my router, it's not compatible with the phone. Anyway, i'll fix it eventually.
    I have another question. Apparently Samsung released an official 2.1 update for my country. However, NPS/Kies doesn't allow me to update. Could it be because my phone has an unofficial 2.1 update? Do i have to downgrade it first? :)
     
  15. Beerkan

    Beerkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    166
    50p (50c, €0.5) says the 2.1 update you have on your phone now, is later than the "Official version."

    I'd stick to the one you got now, if it ain't broke, don't fix it.

    What version you got anyway, just in case?

    Menu
    Settings
    About Phone
    Build Number?
     
  16. drunkenn

    drunkenn Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    My version is I5700EXXJE1, the latest i could find. It works pretty well, except for the WiFi issue and a strange problem with my carrier's info service/public relations number - it sort of hangs up on me saying something like it's not available at the moment.
    I am pretty pleased with the current firmware i have installed, the only reason why i would like to try the official update is that maybe it's better optimized for my country's/carrier GSM/3g network. :)
    Anyway, Samsung's support is pretty lackluster and their software has many compatibility issues. Not really user friendly. :)
     
  17. Beerkan

    Beerkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    166
    I had too many issues with JE1, rolled back 1 to JD4. Not had a problem since.

    You can check and/or edit your providers country's/carrier GSM/3g settings yourself. They're called APN (Access Point Names) settings

    Menu
    Wifi & Networks
    Mobile Networks
    Access Point Names
    Your Provider

    You can check with your providers website that they are all accurate, filled in and uptodate.
     
  18. drunkenn

    drunkenn Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dude, i'm not a total noob. :) I know what an APN is and i have no problems with mobile internet settings, they work fine. My problem is with one of the carrier's "hotline", a special number (*222) for support issues (bills, services, etc). It doesn't work for me and my carrier's response was that there is an issue with the phone.
    Anyway, what problems did you encounter with JE1?
     
  19. Beerkan

    Beerkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    166
    Lockup's, slow response and wouldn't re-connect to my wifi when phone came back out of standby. I had to power cycle to get it to connect. Also too much bloatware, i.e. far to many ringtones wasting space.

    Rolled back to JD4, and not a problem since.
     
  20. drunkenn

    drunkenn Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I though newer was better :)
    Maybe i'll try the JD4 myself. Do i have to do anything different or the downgrade process is the same as going from 1.5 to 2.1?
     
  21. Beerkan

    Beerkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    166
    If you're happy with JE1, then stick with it. My experiences were different. And later IS usually better.

    The process to "downgrade" is exactly the same, you're just load a different firmware.
     
  22. cuacua

    cuacua New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a problem with JD1, i can't get my location on gmaps, i installed gps status and looks like i can see the satelits but i cant get lat & long....

    If i go back to 1.5 i have my location back. Any idea?
     
  23. Beerkan

    Beerkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    166
    Update to JD4 or above.
     

Share This Page

Loading...