About the post "ATTENTION: Running Android 2.1? BIG READ ME!"General


Last Updated:

  1. snorander

    snorander Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    3
    I don't know about anyone else, but I did a factory reset 5 days ago(July 30th) and I have no problem with 3G it works fine....
     

    Advertisement
  2. Medic005

    Medic005 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    2
    I did a factory reset on August 2nd and I still have my 3G service.
     
  3. Flyphoenix

    Flyphoenix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    5
    My 3G works fine too..that is just werid
     
  4. gospodinwizard

    gospodinwizard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    4
    I did the data reset/wipe this morning before I saw the post and I still have 3G but it seemed to go in and and out. I put back in a know good set of APNs I had backed up maybe a week ago and the situation improved. Is this issue allegedly happening for all Verizon 3G phones? I'd be curious to see if it happens to a greater degree to folks running a rooted Sprint-based ROM.
     
  5. EricB

    EricB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    30
    I'm wondering if this affects people who are rooted and running 2.2? I know I haven't had any issues whatsoever.
     
  6. Lagos

    Lagos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    29
    zero issues, just did one 2 days ago.
     
  7. mdeblaz

    mdeblaz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    37
    i lost 3G the other day for no apparent reason... a simple power cycle fixed it.
     
  8. alprazolam

    alprazolam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    194
    Same here...put WW 4.6 on my phone with a wipe, yesterday. 3G works fine. Glad I wasn't had by whatever is going on.
     
  9. lukesdiesel

    lukesdiesel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    7
    We rooted a eris last night and flashed Suave Smush. No issues until this morning. He lost all 3G. We did a reboot with no change. Flashed his back to stock (1.5) and his 3g came back .
     
  10. AdrianC14

    AdrianC14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    62
    I guess I can't change ROMs for a while.
     
  11. JrzDroid

    JrzDroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,682
    Likes Received:
    308
    I think it only applies to stock 2.1
    I think most roms are 2.1 update
     
  12. snorander

    snorander Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    3
    Mine is A stock 2.1 Eris, I just did a factory reboot and I didn't lose 3G everything works great....
     
  13. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    I think we need to tighten up the definition of "factory reset" in order to shed any light on this. (And put me down in the "skeptical" column anyway - I'm not convinced it is anything more than an unfounded rumor.)

    It has been customary to refer to the process of ROM replacement by rooters as a "factory reset" - but wiping and re-writing the /system, /data, and /cache partitions - even the bootloader area - is not the same thing that happens when you take a stock HTC Eris and perform a factory reset.

    Sure, you have to start over reconfiguring your phone - but did you ever notice that you did not need to activate your phone when you did this?

    As of 2.1 for the Eris, the "factory reset" procedure was performed by the (stock) recovery boot - not the main OS. There are indications that this involves changes to the NVRAM area on the phone, and possibly the "misc" partition as well.

    There are two reasons why I mention this:

    1) NONE - that's right, NONE of the current root methods touch either of these two non-volatile NAND memory areas.

    2) It is the job of the /sbin/recovery program within the recovery boot to do the work requested by the main OS - and it turns out that the version of /sbin/recovery in the Amon_RA recovery boot is not 100% compatible/identical with the stock HTC /sbin/recovery program. In practice, it is actually impossible to do a full "HTC Factory Reset" as it is defined by HTC with their 2.1 Eris ROMs when you are using the Amon_RA custom recovery.

    Anybody that has tried a "factory reset" with an Amon_RA recovery partition can testify to the fact that they do not need to re-register their phone (*228), whereas if they did the "factory reset" on a stock Eris, they would have to re-register. Same thing goes for ROM installs - it is actually unusual that you would need to re-register, unless you had performed the FR with a "factory" 2.1 Eris (either the first 2.1 OTA or the second).

    My own opinion is (first) that there is no new risk in the rooting process even if there was a legitimate problem - because the rooting "factory reset" is not the same as that performed by a stock phone, and (second) that the claim made is unfounded and almost too hard to believe.

    Let me see - there is a phenomenon that "no one understands", and is across a variety of handsets (from different manufacturers), every one of them with a different proprietary bootloader, and it is mysteriously and simultaneously date dependent on all different hardware.

    Please.


    eu1
     
  14. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Irrespective of the issue at hand, having to do with whether or not there is risk to 2.1 OTA users performing a full reset, your post there is chock full of useful information and is very much appreciated.
     
    mare621 likes this.
  15. varkie

    varkie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    43
    I did a real factory reset, from the menu option, with re-activation, last Thursday (the 29th of July) without any problems.
     
  16. mare621

    mare621 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    I just rooted this afternoon with the one click method and I have no problem with my 3g. I didn't install a ROM though, but I'm hoping I can when I decide on one. Maybe i'll wait a bit &see where this goes since I'm definitely a novice at this.;)
     
  17. thetingster

    thetingster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    31
    erisuser1, and Frisco thanks for sharing, I like how you think.
     
  18. bcltoys

    bcltoys Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    47
    I think something is going on dont know what but I have lost 3g today at least 6 times for a hour or so at a time at home and at work where I normally get at least -68 dbm signal meter all over the place right now im at -68dbm and my meter showing where it normally would be three bars its showing 0 bars also going in and out of 3g and 1x. Weird im going to try a battery pull.Also im not rooted rock stock over the air 2.1.
     
  19. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    Just to add some data to the mix - for folks that think this somehow elevates the risk of rooting:

    I flashed a new ROM onto my phone (tazzpatriot's CM6-Froyo-V5) - late last night 8/3 (actually 8/4 on the East Coast).

    No problems with 3G.

    Note this is consistent with my prior post: the typical operations involved in flashing a new ROM are a subset of what happens in an honest-to-goodness HTC "factory reset". You do have to reconfigure the ROM from scratch, but that's not quite the same thing as a "real" factory reset.

    Not that I think the scenario described is real, anyway; but there you go: I read Trident's post ... and then went and flashed a new ROM.

    eu1
     
  20. bcltoys

    bcltoys Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    47
    I wonder if them sending froyo out to the driod is screwing with the network.
     
  21. dtodd

    dtodd Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    Noticed similar problems. Isn't our earth being bombarded by solar radiation from a massive coronal mass ejection (solar flare)? :rolleyes: (coming from a non-solar weather expert).
     
  22. copestag

    copestag Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    247
    hmmm........ strange indeed..........

    has anyone considered maybe it has something to do with the huge coronal mass ejection (solar flare) that erupted over the weekend and began bombarding earths atmosphere in the am hours today

    FOXNews.com - Solar Tsunami to Strike Earth
     
    ThorSkaagi likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...