Access Internet via WirelessSupport


Last Updated:

  1. nasim_nasri

    nasim_nasri Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Dear Andorid Experts,

    I got my UNLOCKED G1 : )

    Now I start using it and it seems to me very good.

    I need your support in order to use internet on G1 phone via wirless.

    I am sucessfully able to connect to the wirless network no issues there BUT i am not being able to browse the internet the reason is that I did not enter proxy settings (my strong guess).

    Can anyone tell me how can I enter Proxy address in the browser of the G1 mobile.

    Any hints and any help much appreciated.

    Just for information the proxy server is ISA.

    Awaiting for your help
     

    Advertisement
  2. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    I was think you phone service provider could provide you with that !!!
     
  3. nasim_nasri

    nasim_nasri Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Dear justjimjpc,

    It has nothing to do the Service Provider.

    Consider G1 as a wireless enabled device (like a laptop) which can connect to any wireless network regardless of what service provider you have.

    I am successfully able to connect to my office wireless networkwithout any issues and I am getting any ip address and I can ping my G1 phone from my laptop from the same network so no issues there.

    The issues is that I am not being able to browse and use internet and I need to put proxy address on the browser. Just like we all used to write in the Internet Explorer Lan settings.

    Can anyone please provide me input on that.

    I would be more then thankful
     
  4. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Well here in the US .. we can call TMO with any question on the G1 ... and if it is the Default Browser ... Their tech Dept can Help!! (sometimes) depends on the tech you get ..... (no I dont work for TMO !!) :rolleyes:
     
  5. nasim_nasri

    nasim_nasri Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes it is the Default browser of G1. It should be very simple to put proxy but I can not see anything in the settings of the G1.

    I will try to take help from TMO (you mean T-Mobile correct?).

    It should be very simple and I am bit confident that this simple problem occurs to someone here in the forum as guys are doing a lot of things here


    Hope to see some solution on that.
     
  6. nasim_nasri

    nasim_nasri Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    BTW I am based in Middle east and one of my relative bought FLEX Deal from T-Mobile UK and then they requested unlock code to T-MObile and then T-mobile send them the unlock code (T-mobile charged around 20 UK Pounds).


    Hope to see the solution for it

    Thanks
     
  7. andrezinh0

    andrezinh0 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nassim, were able to find a solution for that? I've read somewhere that there are no UI way to config the proxy settings and we should do that with a SQL script on a ROOTED device...
     

Share This Page

Loading...