Accessing ad hoc connections


Last Updated:

  1. mjgyesme

    mjgyesme Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0

    Advertisement
  2. behold_this

    behold_this Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,419
    Likes Received:
    243
    if you need busybox, you can just install one of BH_MAN's roms as busybox comes pre installed on all of them. if you want to keep touchwiz i recommend the stock 1.6 build with touchwiz.
     
  3. mjgyesme

    mjgyesme Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I realized afterwards that I have busybox on my Galaxy 1.6 rom. But I still don't see the tiwlan.ini file.
     
  4. mjgyesme

    mjgyesme Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just tried creating tiwlan.ini and placing it where the tutorial said it should be. No luck so far.
     
  5. IsmailBhai

    IsmailBhai Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL, you cant just create the tiwlan file..

    try this: adhoc on gPad andriod tablet
     
  6. j0hnh0lmes

    j0hnh0lmes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    36
    Download titanium backup and hit the problems button. It will update your busybox. (You have to be connected to the internet.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...