Accidently get the OTA Update and want to Root your HERO?


Last Updated:

  1. xsparta11x

    xsparta11x New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wanted to open this thread for everyone who accidentally downloaded and installed the OTA update but wants to Root there hero. I was one of those unfortunate individuals. I will be periodically checking numerous websites for fixes on this problem. I would like anyone who has any information on this fix to let it be known becuase I have found alot of people in my same shoes. Hopefully This can be really helpful to some people.
     

    Advertisement
  2. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    This probably should be in the All Things Root (Sprint Hero) - Android Forums sub forum. It will likely get moved by a moderator anyway though.

    By the way, the OTA update apparently helps with the dialer lag as well. Sprint, PLEASE release change log notes so we know everything that was done.
     
  3. oldjackbob

    oldjackbob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    12
    Have you actually tried to root since the OTA update, or are you just going on the presumption that you're locked out of that option now since that's what some people are saying the OTA is intended to prevent?
     
  4. xsparta11x

    xsparta11x New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I have, multiple times. If you try to run the stock d
    Ruu to restore, it locks up on the boot loader. And if you just try to root it, it will not install the permissions app.
     
  5. bill t

    bill t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    4
  6. dgaf98

    dgaf98 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    10
    and the patch came out this morning... that took root away if installed
     
  7. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Try flashing the original (.5) RUU. You can find it on xda in the second post of the guide.
     
  8. xsparta11x

    xsparta11x New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    As stated above, If you try to flash off of the original 05 ruu, it locks up when trying to get into the boot loader. I have still been looking around but have not found a solution to the problem yet.
     
  9. toomuchgame441

    toomuchgame441 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    78
    Rooting is definitely the way to go. I'm running 2.0d with the newest xda keyboard, my hero is running like a champ
     

Share This Page

Loading...