Accuracy of app vs Speakeasy

Last Updated:

  1. jkr4577

    jkr4577 Well-Known Member

    Hi All,

    I made a quick video to demonstrate the vast difference in reported 4G speed between the Android app and the browser version of the speakeasy test. My results show great differences btw the two (2-3 Mbps). I don't know which one is correct; but I think the Speedtest app cannot correctly determine WiMax and WiFi speeds. In addition to what the video shows, when the EVO is connected to home Wifi the greatest speed Ive seen is 11 Mbps (even though the app dial stops at 10) when a laptop test done at the same time correctly shows 15+.
    Is anyone else seeing similar? I just think its flawed that many are using the app as the standard for network speeds on mobile devices...
    YouTube - HTC EVO 4G Speed Test Speakeasy vs

    BenChase7 and newone757 like this.
  2. nRRe

    nRRe Well-Known Member

    on my laptop speedtest will show 8-20mbps depending on what server i use. apps on my phone have had 3g speeds anywhere from 100kbps to 1800kbps. they change as easily as setting the phone on the seat next to me, or holding it differently.

    however when connected to my wifi i've never had the phone go above 6.5mbps, usually its 4.5-5.0. where as on the laptop it can hit up to 20mbps.
  3. heavychevy

    heavychevy Well-Known Member

    What kind of high speed home internet gets 20mbps? My crappy DSL gives me less than 1 mbps. Might as well cut that garbage off and tether my phone.
  4. I never use SpeedTest, they are always wrong. Too many people use it, and their servers cant handle it. I use the XtremeLabs speed test app.
  5. PuRock

    PuRock Well-Known Member

    I'm so glad someone brought this up, because this has been bugging me.

    I've determined that the Speedtest app is faulty. Because it gets inconsistent and wierd readings during the test. The speakeasy test is usually pretty consistent and makes more sense.

    But if someone can figure out an official answer that would be awesome, because this irks me as well.
  6. sag7392

    sag7392 Well-Known Member


    Me too...and I use Speakeasy as well.
  7. ELKay55

    ELKay55 New Member

    Interesting results...
    I always use both mobile and at home.
    I checked my EVO on my home wireless network, it blew a 11.63Mb/s down while my lap top got 20.64Mb/s download on the same wireless router. Comcast in ATL below
    On the Sprint 4G-Clearwire around ATL the best I have gotten down is 3.26 Mb/s.
    Will try an alternate test site and repost back
    Love the phone, and the connectivity. Great work by HTC and Sprint
  8. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Well-Known Member

    well they both seem inaccurate to me.

    the speedtest app seems more consistent to me. over 3g i average 1.2 to 1.5mbps. with speakeasy i see .7-1.2mbps, a larger differential range. over wifi with the speedtest app i see around 4.8mbps with att dsl that is rated max of 6mbps, speakeasy sees 5.1mbps. my hardwired pc at reads 5.1mbps and same for speakeasy. my wifi speeds are what i expect out of my att dsl.

    wifi all seems very similar to me with whatever i test it with. mobile networks seem way more variable to me.

    also with the speedtest app it does not detect my location correctly. i can not find a server within 1000 miles of where i live. it tells me wichita kansis is 45 miles away... i live in san francisco :eek:
  9. bluehaze013

    bluehaze013 Well-Known Member

    The app is flaky as heck, one test it will give 1mb per second next it will give 100kb per second. I think there are too many people using their servers or something.

    I have been using the fcc app to test speed.
  10. Clipp

    Clipp Well-Known Member

    I think they're both junk. Best way, IMO, is to tether and test speeds on a computer. Testing within the mobile space, whether it's through an app or mobile browser, has always given me varying results.
  11. jkr4577

    jkr4577 Well-Known Member

    Yeah sometimes Ill get defaulted to KS also (Sprint HQ??). Even after the GPS indicator blinks/searches.
  12. jkr4577

    jkr4577 Well-Known Member

    Yeah I actually "emailed the developer" and asked why the inconsistencies.. I wonder if I get a reply
  13. jkr4577

    jkr4577 Well-Known Member

    Got a response: Here is the email. He acknowledges slower speeds on the phone with Wifi, no mention of WiMax limitations though..

    "Hello. Your Android app never reports the correct speed when connected to Sprint WiMax 4G. WiFi also. Id it designed to only work on cell networks? Does anything need to be optimized to report correct speed?"


    The program is capable of reporting both 3G and Wifi connection speeds. Phones have limitations that computers do not, so you will typically see slower speeds on your phone vs your computer when connected to Wifi.

    If you continue to have problems, uninstall the application and reinstall. Reboot the phone once the reinstall is complete.

    Kind Regards,
    Andrew @
  14. mynamewastaken

    mynamewastaken Well-Known Member



    84.75 Mb/s down, 18.28Mb/s up.

    If I were getting <1Mb/s from my DSL, I'd just teather too.
  15. myriam

    myriam Well-Known Member

    Yes I think Speedtest is wrong. Today I got 3G seed of 24kbs but I was downloading things and connecting with the INTERNET very fast. It can't be so slow. :eek:
  16. malibu23

    malibu23 Well-Known Member

  17. raqball

    raqball Well-Known Member

    I get about 21 on my laptop via ATT uVerse...
  18. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants Moderator

    Comcast, ATT, Verizon, Roadrunner.....etc etc

    I've hit 10-12 mbps on my Samsung Moment through wifi.
  19. nRRe

    nRRe Well-Known Member

  20. erijacob

    erijacob Member

    I've been using for a while on my phone but just learned about speakeasy. I just connected to Chicago 4G on the Evo and got 5mbps down on speakeasy on the first attempt. I then immediately closed it and went over to and got 3mbps down. Seems inconsistent. I feel like speedtest is very inaccurate- if I sit on my phone hitting "Test Again" repeatedly I always get different results each time. It almost seems like the server is sluggish, not my connection
  21. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns! VIP Member

    I'm on Fios as well. unbeatable upstream. Which is good for me because i run several server daemons: apache, tomcat, ftpd, vnc server, mysql, etc.

    At home, my evo is connnected to wifi, courtesy of Verizon's fios router. Don't need 4G at home! :)
  22. meyerweb

    meyerweb Well-Known Member

    I don't believe any of these tests. They're all highly variable, and they vary too much from each other.
  23. luv2skyout

    luv2skyout New Member

    First, I luv and hate speed tests. We all want to see how fast our stuff works, but unless you setup a lab in an environment that you can control ALL the variables, you'll never know the true speed. Here are some MAJOR factors: 3G/4G/Cable/DSL/wifi are shared mediums. You are not the only person on that line and must share it with everyone else. Second, I may have a 100Mbps connection with Verzion, but once I go outside their network to somewhere else (general the case), my speeds are affected by every router I cross. Third, many (not all) speed tests simply upload/download a single file such as a jpeg and this is not representative of 'average' traffic of anyone. For example, Speakeasy clearly states not to use their test with lines over 20Mbps, yet I know several people complain to me about this and I keep pointing this out.

    So, setup the lab, then let's see what's on the slab!:D
  24. Cable Comcast. I get 10.3mbps with a wireless connection. If I plug my laptop into the wall, it is closer to 15mbps a second. I think that's false too because I can download a 5mb song in about 3 seconds.
  25. Oh yeah...The WiFi's are much faster than the 4G's or LTE's.

Share This Page