AccuWeather not updatingSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Phoenix1974

    Phoenix1974 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    17
    Anyone else having a problem with their AccuWeather widget? Mine shows the right date but it will not update the weather and hasn't done since the 4th.
     

    Advertisement
  2. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
  3. Jake the SSnak

    Jake the SSnak Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    Mine updated just now, but it wouldn't over the last weekend.
     
  4. Phoenix1974

    Phoenix1974 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    17
    I guess you're having the same problem then
     
  5. Phoenix1974

    Phoenix1974 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    17
    Aha, hubby just worked it out. My GPS was switched off, turned it on and hit refresh and it is now working. :D
     
  6. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    No problems...everything is up to date, at least as of the time I posted. However I have been using Weather Bug Elite, and Launcher Pro for the past week, so I can't confirm if accuweather was being updated properly.
     
  7. casarosa

    casarosa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    30
    I am on P.A.Y.G. so I have to up date via Wifi so no problems
     
  8. Phoenix1974

    Phoenix1974 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    17
    Sorry I thought you were having problems too as at the bottom of your screen shot it says last updated was in June, just realised that I was reading it as UK date lol
     
  9. Phoenix1974

    Phoenix1974 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    17
    Mine is connected to wifi too but still needs GPS for the area hence it wasn't updating.
     
  10. Northstar01

    Northstar01 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    6
    Go to the app/widget and press menu -> settings.

    Make sure Enable current location is checked
    Set your Auto Refresh to what ever you want

    Also make sure your GPS is on as well
     
  11. abdo9119

    abdo9119 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes I have the same problem:confused:
     
  12. casarosa

    casarosa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    30

    My location was initially set so when I enable just WiFi the weather updates immediately no GPS activated
     
  13. CVL

    CVL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    14
    I was having the same problem with the widget not updating. After I cleared the widget data and cache (settings-applications-all-weather widget main) it works again.
     
    snsjets likes this.
  14. Caloy

    Caloy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,871
    Likes Received:
    200
    I use weather bug. It updates fine but isn't user friendly nor intuitive at all.

    -Sent using the force
     
  15. schimm

    schimm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    60
    Sometimes launchers will do that. Apex will not update any Twitter widget i use. Holo has no problem with that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...