Acore error message remedy


Last Updated:

  1. keithwright

    keithwright Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    This might have been posted before but i could not find anything...

    After the update i was getting loads of acore error messages that drove me nuts and i think i found the problem.

    First time round i backed up my contacts etc. with 'my backup'

    This time round i did not back up anything with 'my backup' and just used an app that i had previously downloaded and not tested (although i had previously made a backup file with it) called 'export contacts' which places a file of your contacts on the sd card that you can then load into your contacts in gmail which then directly syncs to your phone.
    The program only backs up your contacts but for me i am happy to (fingers crossed) get my phone working properly again

    I did this about 6 hours ago and have not had an error message since

    The long and short of it is that i think the problem lied with 'my backup' exporting contacts back into the phone.


    If i am wrong let me know but this seems to have worked for me

    ....hope this helps someone
     

    Advertisement
  2. blunderbus

    blunderbus Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm getting the same issue following the Orange update. I also used My back up for saving the settings.

    Anyone got a fix ?
     
  3. MartinS

    MartinS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    197
    I used My Backup and it was rubbish. Left icons without apps, didn't replace the set up propery, didn't keep APN's...

    I get the Acore message but it is decreasing, I've read that it sorts itself out?
     
  4. djmart

    djmart Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    I got a warning when restoring that mybackup conflicts with google sync - too late! The phone ground to a halt and error message that too many contacts to delete. ended up wiping all contacts, reloading google contacts from outlook on the pc and just allowing them to sync - all OK now.
     
  5. UnWeave

    UnWeave Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Almost everyone who's getting this error seems to have also used My Backup.

    The most likely explanation I've seen given (apologies to whoever it was, I can't remember) is that it's backing up some sort of configuration or setup files which aren't compatible with the latest ROM. If the problem does sort itself out over time, it might be that these files are being overwritten when they're used, so after a week or so you won't see the error anymore.

    This is only speculation, but it sort of makes sense... I think, anyway :).
     
  6. keithwright

    keithwright Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    That kinda makes sense UnWeave and i adopted that approach at first but after about 6 days it was still there and it was just nagging me too much to wait any longer.....impatient as i am

    I think over those 6 days i wiped and updated the ROM about 4 times and each time i updated (except for the last) i used my back up again

    First time with my back up i restored Messages, mail, contacts, settings, notes and bookmarks (although i cant remember if bookmarks had its own check box or was in with one of the others)......Error persisted

    Second time i left out bookmarks (see above) and notes....Error persisted

    Third time i left out settings......Yup, you guessed it

    Ok so by process of elimination the error must have been in either the messages, mail or contacts that i had backed up with my back up and i could have carried on further, but i thought i could do without the messages people had sent me, my emails were on my laptop and i knew there was another way of getting my contacts into my phone.......soo

    Fourth time i used the method described in the first post and everything is back to normal, at last!

    There must be other means of getting your contacts back into your phone (if anyone want's to chip in) but this is the one i tried and it worked for me

    Hope this helps
     
  7. MartinS

    MartinS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    197
    There's really no reason to use My Backup to keep hold of your contacts as the Hero syncs with Outlook very easily.

    The Acore message isn't coming up often for me now...
     
  8. Steve-W

    Steve-W Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    As I mentioned in another thread, I also used Mybackup which caused me all the above errors everyone else has been having. In the end just reflashed and did everything again manually without using Mybackup and no further errors at all!!
     
  9. MartinS

    MartinS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    197
    Spoke too soon. Just had a glut of them. Sometimes closing Sense down and the phone throws a bit of a wobbler while it reloads.

    Looks like a reflash...
     
  10. ndall

    ndall Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only time I've had the acore error after updating (and I rooted and installed modaco's core custom ROM in the end) was when trying to view MMS messages restored with mybackup. I didn't restore contacts as sync with googlemail was easier. I guess the format fir storing these things is slightly different after the update and mybackup doesn't convert them.
     
  11. keithwright

    keithwright Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sounds like how it was (fingers still crossed one day on) for me, sometimes just random acore error messages that came and went without interrupting 'sense' then other times crashing right back to the HTC screen.

    Good luck with the reflash



    It 'could' be that the messages are causing the problem ndall
    ...and maybe my backup is not fully optimised to work with the Hero yet
     

Share This Page

Loading...