Activating 3G on HTC LegendSupport


Last Updated:

  1. UNTAMEDKILLA94

    UNTAMEDKILLA94 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know how to activate 3G on the HTC Legend ?
     

    Advertisement
  2. subbarao.t

    subbarao.t Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guess this is what you are looking for:

    Goto Settings->Wireless And Networks->Mobile Networks
    Scroll down and select the Network Mode
    You should see a popup with "WCDMA only", "GSM only" and "GSM / WCDMA auto".
    Select "GSM / WCDMA auto".

    You should be able to use 3G.
     
  3. UNTAMEDKILLA94

    UNTAMEDKILLA94 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have did this but it still is not working.
     
  4. subbarao.t

    subbarao.t Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    r u sure that your account has 3G? Where r u from and what network r u in?
     
  5. UNTAMEDKILLA94

    UNTAMEDKILLA94 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. It worked on my old phone (which was an LG Arena). I am with o2 and from the UK
     
  6. bluedragon7

    bluedragon7 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Check Mobile network in Wireless & networks??

    Edit: are you talking about 3g internet?
     
  7. Badgerton

    Badgerton New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you're gunna have to set your "Access Point Name". Google how to do this for your network. It should tell you which fields to fill in and then it should work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...