Activating phoneSupport


Last Updated:

  1. cepa

    cepa Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi

    I've had my X10i for a month now and have added several apps from the Marketplace. I am Orange in the UK and have also had the new shared settings for using the phone on the T-Mobile Network.

    Earlier I received some text messages and a missed call but was unable to drag the status bar down to check who they were from. I switched off phone and re-started but have found that the "Activating Phone" icon kicks in before I can complete my Sim lock number and press ok.
    The phone just wants to stay in the "Activating Phone" mode but doesn't start up properly.
    If I enter the pin correctly and press ok Very quickly I can start the phone ok.
    This has never happened before today.

    Any ideas please.
     

    Advertisement
  2. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    Try a repair with PC Companion.
     
  3. CuBz

    CuBz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    230
    Try the simple thing first, remove battery while phone is turned on, remove sim, wipe sim with a dry cloth, then re-insert sim and battery, and try again.

    If that doesn't work, you may have to do an update via SEUS
     
  4. cepa

    cepa Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks both - problem is temporarily resolved but I may have to do as you suggest if the problem comes back.

    I managed to enter sim lock quickly and then removed this from security and restarted. All was ok so I re-applied SIM lock and restarted again and the pin code screen seemed to be fine.

    Since installing ADW Launcher sometimes the status bar hides but moving screens activates again however over the last few days the status bar still seems to be inactive randomly and I can only get it active with a restart.

    So another 2 questions

    - is their a way of activating the status bar without a restart ?

    - how can I identify the last apps I downloaded (in date/time order) - so I can remove 1 by 1 to see if any are causing the status bar issue ?

    Thanks
     
  5. powerkiter

    powerkiter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    106
    Go into the settings for ADW as there was an option to hide the status bar and as for the apps I think if you go to the market and then downloads I believe they are in the order that they was downloaded??
     
  6. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    ADW settings - Screen preferences - Hide statusbar

    Chances are it's user error here as what you describe about the status bar is normal. Open up ADW settings and have a play about with them, "swipe up" and "swipe down" for example, have you set them yet, did you even know you could set the action?
     

Share This Page

Loading...