ADB I couldn't get it to work


Last Updated:

  1. rbh5081

    rbh5081 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have ota2.2 rooted but I can not for the life of me get adb to work for odexing. In command probt I adb shell and get replied adb not something I have read many stories on the web about it happening to others. I have tried everything delete ing drivers and installing new ones, to noavail. If some one could or no s any solution please help. Big props to because I hate when things don't work. My pc is a w7 ultimate version 64 bit. There had got to be a way to fix this. Or another way deodexing would be great also.
     

    Advertisement
  2. someotherguy

    someotherguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    22
  3. nitsuj17

    nitsuj17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,648
    Likes Received:
    654
    type adb devices in cmd prompt and see if it recognizes your phone.
     
  4. rbh5081

    rbh5081 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    2
    Says ADB is not recognized as an internal or external command, ...
     
  5. Outlaw71

    Outlaw71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,482
    Likes Received:
    468
    One thing to note, are you by chance using 'Wireless Tethering' or the hotspot work around? Because if so your phone can not send out the Wifi signal and communicate over it with your computer at the same time. I learned this the hard way. You can only do one or the other, not both.
     
  6. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    You may want to give adbWireless a try.
     
  7. Mojorisen

    Mojorisen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    12
    Are you running the ADB commands from the directory that you have ADB.exe installed in? Mine, for example, is C:\X\adb.exe. So before I run adb commands, I always have to move to C:\X> before using...
     

Share This Page

Loading...