adb remount


Last Updated:

  1. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Hi

    Im trying to enable the eclair lockscreen on Villain 10.3.2 , from a prompt

    cd\

    cd androidSDK\tools

    adb remount

    Then nothing the cursor moves down a line but stops me entering anymore comands, any idea's?

    Thanks in advance :confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,392
    Likes Received:
    16,502
    Try

    adb devices (should return the device ID if successful)

    before the remount command. Sometimes the daemon process needs a wake-up call. ;)
     
  3. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    devices works fine, remount wont work :-(, really want this lock screen too
     
  4. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,392
    Likes Received:
    16,502
    I can confirm that it's not an issue with the 2.1 base ROM, as I've just managed an adb remount here.
     
  5. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Resolved it thanks, it just worked the next time I plugged in
     
  6. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,392
    Likes Received:
    16,502
    Don't you just hate it when it does that? :rolleyes:

    Glad you're sorted. Let us know how you get on with replacing the lock screen.
     
  7. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Worked a treat, renamed the apk and it defaulted to the new one :) I always disliked that big black bar, this is much nicer
     

Share This Page

Loading...