ADB Shell Device Not Found


Last Updated:

  1. mikeh36

    mikeh36 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hey All

    Up until this morning I've had no problems with running ADB commands from my computer to my phone but now everytime I try to do so I get a Device Not Found error. My OS is XP and I've gone through the Device Manager looking for something that says ADB.... (that's what my memory tells me I should be seeing). Can anyone tell me where I should be looking? Or what device I may need to update the drivers on? Not sure why it suddenly started happening but it's hosing me on trying the latest GAOSP build (need to mount so that I can delete everything in the dbdata directory).
     

    Advertisement
  2. maurinet

    maurinet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    10
    Try "adb remount"... You can also follow the Step 1 of my tutorial (see signature) for ADB drivers if that's where your problem is.
     
  3. Lelouch

    Lelouch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    70
    With the new Drakaz recovery it is an automatic process, when you wipe of course (I'm thinking on deleting everything in dbdata).
     
  4. mikeh36

    mikeh36 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well crap, I reinstalled NPS and got it working but then when I went to put GAOSP on it stopped working again. :(

    Lelouch....I get a bunch of forced close errors on GAOSP and Drakaz mentioned connecting through ADB Shell and deleting everything in dbdata. That was working for me before this morning.
     
  5. Lelouch

    Lelouch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    70
    In "Drakaz's" recovery v6.1 you have the option wipe data which wipes also dbdata, so you dont need to do it manually. ;)
     
  6. mikeh36

    mikeh36 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't remember seeing that but I'll look at again. Maybe I do have the wrong version on there.
     
  7. mikeh36

    mikeh36 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    Color me embarrassed. When I was having issues the other night I blew everything away and went back to the stock Bell install. Then last night when I was trying to get everything going again I accidentally copied an older copy of RecTools over. :(
     
  8. Lelouch

    Lelouch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    70
    And did you install the nightly successfully???
     
  9. mikeh36

    mikeh36 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    It installed successfully. I can't connect to any of the Google apps (I posted in the Nightly build thread) but it looks like I'm not the only person on Bell that's having the problem so it may be an I7500L problem.
     
  10. Lelouch

    Lelouch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    70
    I'm glad that you succeeded to install Froyo, but regarding google apps it's to bad.
    Why is your's Bell provider so *censored* up?
     
  11. mikeh36

    mikeh36 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't think it's Bell in this case (for once I'm not blaming them). I saw somewhere else that HTC Hero users were having the same problem with an earlier version of Android and the trick for them was to pull the SIM card and go wireless only. Once they'd authenticated on Google they could put the SIM card back in (tried/didn't work). All the other fixes say to do a hard reset but that doesn't seem to work either.

    So that leaves me thinking there's something that gapps doesn't like about the I7500L
     
  12. Lelouch

    Lelouch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    70
  13. mikeh36

    mikeh36 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    The Lelouch, checked that thread out but nothing new there that I haven't already tried.
     
  14. Scue

    Scue Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your should put these four files to C:\windows\System32(Only in XP system effectively).
    adb.rar download:
    http://android.pcpop.com/forum.php?...kZGZiZThiYnwxMzA3OTM4NzkxfDgwMTA5NTd8MTc0Ng==
    I hope it can help you.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

Loading...