adb shell error: more than one device and emulator


Last Updated:

  1. 2fasst

    2fasst Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried to search but couldn't find anything on this.

    I'm trying to use 'adb shell' to begin blocking OTA updates, and encountered this error message.

    thoughts anyone?
     

    Advertisement
  2. vincentp

    vincentp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    59
    Strange one. You don't by any chance have the SDK Emulator running do you?
     
  3. 2fasst

    2fasst Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    don't think so. I just unzipped it, and got the message the first time I try to initiate it.
     
  4. 2fasst

    2fasst Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    currently shows:

    emulator-5554 offline
     
  5. decalex

    decalex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    16
    ya, super old message, but just in case you're still stuck! :)

    type:
    adb kill-server

    then

    adb devices

    and it should restart
     
    usn.mustanger and spd-racer like this.
  6. Muilisx

    Muilisx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    182
    mine still says

    error: more than one device and emulator
     
  7. Copp

    Copp New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I killed the server, as instructed, then made sure the install command was directed, via the -s <serial number>, the install xxx.apx to the correct device. Device name/serial number (seems to be the same thing) can be found via the adb devices command
     
  8. EDer

    EDer New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you are banging your head because something is preventing that root or hack from working and this error pops up, maybe this can help.

    I had a program called, "BlueStacks" running on my PC which is in fact an emulator that allows me to run Android Apps on my PC. However, when you are working with roots, it is a horrible program to have running in the background.

    Quick Fix: Exit out of Bluestacks and start the root again. It will run smoothly now.

    Also: If you have any other programs like BlueStacks that allow you to run droid apps on your pc, good idea to shut them down too.

    Hope this cures for you, what was a BIG problem for me.
     
    dhruvam gupta likes this.
  9. Ivan Petrov

    Ivan Petrov New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, that worked.;)
     
  10. dhruvam gupta

    dhruvam gupta New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    this on helped me too:) thanx :thumbsupdroid:
     
  11. FlyDMy

    FlyDMy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    This simply means that one emulator is already running (could be minimized in another command window, or in the background).

    How to resolve:

    1) Run adb devices
    should reveal something like:

    List of devices attached
    10.0.0.10:5555 device
    10.0.0.12:5555 device

    Then simply unmount the one you don't care about, leaving the one you do:

    2) Run adb disconnect 10.0.0.10

    Just tried it, works every time.
     

Share This Page

Loading...