adb shell help


Last Updated:

  1. iFrostyy

    iFrostyy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    okay im not quite sure whats wrong, but i am going though the process of fixing my moms wifi on her droid because i added an OCing kernal to her droid and when i went to cmd for the first time this error came up

    C:\tools adb shell
    error device not found

    Any ideas?
    I have done this same process on my droid and no such error has occurred, is there something i have missed that makes the droid connectible to cmd?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Needsdecaf

    Needsdecaf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    41
    Make sure that corresponds to the directory where you loaded the adb.
     
  3. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    Device not found means it can't find the Droid. Did you enable Debugging mode?
     
  4. iFrostyy

    iFrostyy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes I did enable debug mode and I have been able to go into adb shell before. I have no idea what's different because it was worling for me yesterday and now it says I can't find the device
     
  5. hondapro

    hondapro Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    You had it working so obviously you have the driver installed and everything. First I would try restarting the computer and phone. When you have your phone plugged in and then run "adb devices" dose it show the phone is connected? If not I would maybe turn debugging mode off and on and uninstall the driver on the computer and reinstall it.
     
  6. iFrostyy

    iFrostyy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'll send a picture of what happens to me
     
  7. hondapro

    hondapro Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Image is broken.
     
  8. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Images work fine here see attached (my corrected Recovery image from the DROID as taken by ddms):

    SirPsychosis Recovery Image 99.2b.jpg
     
  9. iFrostyy

    iFrostyy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    [​IMG]

    i dont understand why this keeps on happening. It was working fine yesterday on the same computer and same device, and i didnt change anything on my computer. ):<
     
  10. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Is the Phone connected via USB cable to the computer?

    I just tried, and it will not run if the phone is not connected.

    Not connected:

    ADB no DROID.jpg

    Connected:

    ADB DROID.jpg

    BTW, If you add the directory C:\Tools to your system Path, then it will always be available no matter where you open your CMD prompt from, as seen in my screen shots - in fact, I just run CMD from a run dialog and then type adb shell without having to change directories or anything like that....
     
  11. iFrostyy

    iFrostyy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    ....no I completlt forgot that my phone has to be connected to the computer for it to work. Silly me
     
  12. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    I edited my reply - read for more info - and glad you got it figured out.
     

Share This Page

Loading...