ADB Shell loop


Last Updated:

  1. michaelkahl

    michaelkahl Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    95
    How do I "run adb shell in a loop" as instructed in the documentation. I have the latest SDK installed and have done an ADB before. BTW my system is Windows 7 64.
    Thanks.
    public:adb_in_recovery [RootWiki]
     

    Advertisement
  2. cp1

    cp1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Bring up the command prompt (start -> type cmd in the run box, hit enter)
    navigate to your tools directory (cd c:\android_sdk\tools) or wherever you put it
    type:

    copy con root.bat
    :hello
    adb shell
    goto hello

    then hit F6 and enter

    type root to execute the loop
     
  3. michaelkahl

    michaelkahl Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    95
    Thanks
     
  4. yourfriendwayned

    yourfriendwayned Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    80
    oooo look at the pretty code go!
     
  5. michaelkahl

    michaelkahl Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    95
    lol no kidding, good thing I don't suffer from epilepsy
     
  6. crimton

    crimton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    180
    why on the 10 min video he just types loop.bat? that will not start the loop for me, what am i doing wrong?
     
  7. drdoom

    drdoom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    183
    Did you download his files and then navigate to the tools folder in the sdk?
     
  8. crimton

    crimton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    180
    i can't download his files because his link is dead now, but i think i have the correct files from elsewhere. and yes i navigated to the tools directory....i have been trying for a couple hours not using the loop method and some have said you don't really need it. but the way i'm doing it isn't going so great. i wish the files with the video were still there...
     

Share This Page

Loading...