adb trouble with rooting my phone


Last Updated:

  1. edivens

    edivens Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm trying to root my HTC sprint hero 2.1 and I have gotten to step #9 .2 and when I copy and paste adb devices I get 'adb' is not a recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file. Can anyone help me with this problem so I and move forward and get out of 2.1 hell
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Moving to sprint hero section.

    Can you provide a link with which method you are using?


    Do you have USB Debugging enabled?
     
  3. edivens

    edivens Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did debug the phone and I used Sticky: Sprint HTC Hero Rooting Guide: Updated 7:10pm EST, Aug 30. 2010 for 2.1
     
  4. uminchu

    uminchu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    134
    If you're using Windows, when you open the command line, you want your first entry to be an old DOS command that will get you into the Android SDK tools folder. Locate where the Android SDK is stored on your hard drive. The tools folder is a subfolder of the SDK. For example, on my PC, my first command line entry would read:

    cd c:\android-sdk-windows\tools

    Your PC should respond by returning the path to the SDK, followed by the blinking underscore cursor. Once you're in the tools folder, the copy/pasted adb syntax will be recognized as valid commands.
     
  5. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    I thought you mentioned you were using Z4Root one click method ??


     
  6. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    I read on your other post in the other thread that you were still on .7. If I remember correctly, if you are using the regaw rooting method, you will have to revert back to .5 to use his rooting method;)
     
  7. edivens

    edivens Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried it and its not working
     
  8. edivens

    edivens Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I go back to .5 ?
     
  9. edivens

    edivens Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did try that method but the screen just stayed blue and froze up
     
  10. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Got, that program is suppose to work on the .7 build from what I read, go to about phone and let us know what your software version is ?? we will go from there


     
  11. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
  12. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Here is a C&P about the Z4Root being able to root the .7 build


    C&P

    Hey All You Sprint HTC Hero Users Who Have Not Been Able To Root Your Hero With The Latest .7 Sprint Update, Go to App Brain And Down Load Z4 ROOT. I Have Been Looking For A Root That Works For 6 Months, I Rooted My Hero in 5 Minutes With Superuser Access, Then Downloaded Root Explorer (File Manager) And Finally Got Rid Of All Those Useless Factory Apps I Dont Need, Deleted Them All. HTC HERO USERS FINALLY A ROOT IS HERE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  13. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Wherever that's from, root had been found long before z4, lol:p
     
  14. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
  15. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    I know but it apparently works on the .7 build, LOL that was my point, LOL


     
  16. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Try it again, some had to reboot after the first try and do it again

    C&P
    Works on Phone! (Mine froze and required a reboot after the first try, but worked like a charm the 2nd go round)

     
    edivens likes this.
  17. edivens

    edivens Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    the software # 2.31.651.7 thanks
     
  18. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Try again with the Z4Root, and report back


     
  19. edivens

    edivens Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    I trying again with the Z4Root, when I push the root button it goes to the blue screen and tell me Please wait while root completes and your devices is rebooted. Its been on this screen for 5 min. Do I need to keep waiting or is it not working?
     
  20. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    Wait 5 mins - then pull battery and reboot - it usually does the job - sometimes Hangs though.
     
  21. edivens

    edivens Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did that, how can I tell if my phone is rooted? before I go through the process of put a custom rom on my phone is there a way to know if i rooted it first?
     
  22. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    Do you have the Super user Icon in your App Drawer -

    you can also download Terminal Emulator from the market -
    open is and type - su hit enter - if it says permission denied you are not rooted.
     

Share This Page

Loading...