adb Wireless app problem.


Last Updated:

  1. gobirds895

    gobirds895 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I found the adb Wireless app, I was ecstatic because I have misplaced my USB chord for the droid, and this would allow me to access my computer with the droid without the chord. But once I connect to the same wireless network with adb and press the big button, it informs me I must 'run adb connect "followed by a bunch of numbers like 162.xxxxx.xxx.xxx.x.xxx:5555 or something" on my computer.' Where do I input this on the laptop, or is there another way to access the phone with this app on my computer?
     

    Advertisement
  2. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    That would be a CMD window (for Windows XP and later), commonly referred to as a command prompt.

    And it is more than likely 192.168.XXX.YYY:5555 - whatever it tells you is what you should use.
     
    gobirds895 likes this.
  3. gobirds895

    gobirds895 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I input the code into command prompt in Windows after connecting to the same wireless network using the app, but when i press enter, it reads - 'adb' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program, or batch file. Any ideas?
     
  4. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    I assumed you already had the Android SDK installed - ADB is the Android Debug Bridge that comes with the Android SDK - you'll need to download the Android SDK, extract it to a directory, then go into that directory and run setup.exe and let it do its updates.

    After that is done, you'll want to make your life easier by adding the path to the SDK (and a second path to the /tools directory underneath the SDK) to your System Path - so you can just run the command from your RUN dialog box without having to open a CMD window, change to the right directory, and then run it....
     
  5. anoniemouse

    anoniemouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    237
  6. drijvis

    drijvis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...