Adding more screens and nothing else.


Last Updated:

  1. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have root, and I was wondering if there's any way to get more screens without having to use different firmware nor a home replacement.

    Editing files is fine, and etc, just want more screens, everything else, I pretty much have how I want.
     

    Advertisement
  2. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603
    Launcher+
     
  3. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    10
  4. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    122
  5. Decus22

    Decus22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    13
    I don't understand why everyone is always hating on home screen apps. I have used GDE for about 3 months and it works just as good if not better than the Stock home. You just have to make sure you clear off all the screens of you stock home before you install it and it will run flawless!!

    But back to your question I have run across only 2 ways.

    1. flashing a ROM like Bugless Beast which has 5 home screens "stock":D, but you need to be rooted

    2. use a home screen app which you don't have to be rooted.

    there might be another way but I would bet you need programing exp and I haven't run across it in any of the three good Droid forums ( this being the best of course:D)
     
  6. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    10
    Reason for not wanting home replacement is its not a replacement, its just running on top of. And that's not what I want. If someone made a 2.0.1 with more home screens, that's what's I want.
     
  7. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
  8. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    10
  9. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    10
    Damn, the auto-rotate one works, but the no-auto rotate one prevents booting.
    (and of course, the one with autorotate, ignores the system setting to turn it off, so I'm back to default unless the no-auto rotate can fix it)
     
  10. Siz3.thr33

    Siz3.thr33 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't all droids come with 2.0.1?
     
  11. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603

    The only thing it changes is the number of screens,

    it's why I use it too, I didnt want a home replacement either.
     
  12. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    10
    But it IS a home replacement. It's still there at the same time. No matter though I ended up using xultimate to deodex phone and then patch launcher to have 5 screens.
     
  13. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Are you sure about home replacement apps running on top of the base home?

    Since it can be a replacement (and permanent) that to me says that once you have done this you can remove the original home and only this one remains - like in the 2.1 ROMs with both launcher2 and the original 2.0.1 launcher...
     
  14. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603

    Uh :confused:, OK. Yeah I suppose technically it is, but I don't see the practical difference. It uses all the same code from the regular home, just with more screens. It's not slow or anything, like any of the other home replacements that actually change the home screen look or functionality.

    Whatever floats your boat though :) , i'll enjoy my 7 screens then heh
     
  15. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    10
    The difference is, it's not the only one running unless I take the time to kill the built in one each time I boot.
     
  16. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603
    Except that's not true, Android will kill it or not run it at all once you set the default.
     

Share This Page

Loading...