ADW Launcher not workingGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. Principe Nero

    Principe Nero Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.

    I have downloaded and installed ADW Launcher but i can't find a way to start it.
    I press the home button but nothing happens, only the dafault window appears.
     

    Advertisement
  2. leewoodford

    leewoodford Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    4
    Go to settings/manage applications and on Home Screen clear the defaults and then restart phone and select adw as default and bob should be your uncle
     
    Principe Nero likes this.
  3. Principe Nero

    Principe Nero Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, it worked.

    Is there a way to not show the window with the choice between home and ADW when i press the home button?
     
  4. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Get the app Home Switcher from the market and it lets you set your default and also really quickly swap between ADW SE home and Timescape.
     
  5. Principe Nero

    Principe Nero Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can't find in the market.
     
  6. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Try this...

    [​IMG]
     
  7. knudsen81

    knudsen81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    38
    you can't find it

    when you press home the is a menu as you say but under is a trick box use a default trick it and then press adw, now its you default home
     
  8. Principe Nero

    Principe Nero Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    If i want to reuse the old home all i have to do is: manage apllication- ADW Launcher- clear deafult, then press central button and switch to home, right?
     
  9. knudsen81

    knudsen81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    38
    yes then you get the menu with stock launcher and adw
     
  10. Principe Nero

    Principe Nero Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0

    What is Stock Launcher? The default home?

    I asked that for being sure of having the possibility to come back at the original state.
     
  11. knudsen81

    knudsen81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    38
    sorry yes the default home, you will always have the opsion to go back to default then you in app manager clear the default of the home laucher you use
     
  12. choccy

    choccy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    8
    How can I change what is in the ADW dock?

    I want to get rid of the web option and change it to phone or texts for example.

    What also is this LAB thing in the dock, doesn't seem to do anything and wanna change that too.
     
  13. knudsen81

    knudsen81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    38

    you can change the icon, you only open menu and press on a app hold hold and then draw it down to the dock
     
  14. choccy

    choccy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    8

    Thanks,

    I will give it a try when Mrs is back. It's her new phone.
     
  15. Principe Nero

    Principe Nero Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Using ADW i notice a sort of little graphical bug in the background of the widgets while i'm scrolling trough the desktops.
    It's like if the color background is losing quality during the scroll.
    There is no trace of this problem in the default home.

    Is it normal?
     
  16. asvn

    asvn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Plz help me, after I clear Home Screen then turn off the phone and then turn on again, the phone auto back to default Xperia Home screen without asking use ADW Home screen. I dont know why to set the ADW HS as default
     
  17. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Try download an app called Home Switcher which lets you easily switch (!) between your launchers and choose which one you want as default. It beats going through the menu and faffing around when you want to change it.
     
    asvn likes this.
  18. thesting

    thesting New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey guys, i have a problem as well. ADW doesnt stick as default even if i already tick it as set as default launcher.

    Now everytime i press the home button the prompt will reappear each time...

    how to fix?
     
  19. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Have you tried Home Switcher as detailed in the previous post?
     
  20. thesting

    thesting New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. even tried several switcher but still the same.

    Found that each time i long press the home key to go to recent apps, the system kills my default launcher selection. then i need to reset the default again and again..

    any fix?
     
  21. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    You aren't running a task killer that is interfering maybe?

    Edit, Try the following if you haven't (this is for 2.1, for 1.6 ignore middle line)

    Menu Settings Applications
    Menu Filter All
    Then find Home and Clear Defaults

    Does this work?
     
  22. andrew!

    andrew! New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    well,it definitely worked for me,thanks!

    now,do i need to leave it this way or change again the "filter all" setting?
     
  23. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    The filter thing defaults back to non system apps so if you want to get the full list you have filter and All each time which I think is a pain in the bum. Wish they would let you choose what you want as the default view.

    If you want to keep the new launcher you shouldn't have to do anything more, if you want to change back then you will have to clear the default on the new one. Or more simply get the Home Switcher app from the Market that does it much more simply!
     

Share This Page

Loading...