ADWLauncher and 7 home screensSupport


Last Updated:

  1. dan330

    dan330 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11,596
    Likes Received:
    3,221
    [​IMG] ADWLauncher and 7 home screens
    hi all,

    I am running CM6 Froyo Sept 4 version.

    I am currently running Launcher Pro.. because I want the 7 homescreens. Is there a way to get 7 screens for ADWLauncher?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. treborcj

    treborcj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    33
    Menu > Settings > ADWLauncher > Screen preferences > Desktop Screens
     
  3. huffman6977

    huffman6977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    2
    where did you get it. i want to try 2.2
     
  4. dan330

    dan330 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11,596
    Likes Received:
    3,221

    sorry.. I tried.. do not see this option. "desktop screens".
    I looked all over the ADWlauncher settings.

    maybe I have an old version: 1.1.4
     
  5. dan330

    dan330 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11,596
    Likes Received:
    3,221
  6. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    1.1.5 has 5 screens also, that's it
     
  7. BlackedOut

    BlackedOut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    7
  8. dpeeps74

    dpeeps74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    5
    i'm not sure of the limit in ADW, i only use 3 screens, but i'm pretty sure it's not in ADW settings to add screens. you have to click menu, then edit from the homescreen, and it should let you add/delete/move screens around.
     
  9. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
  10. huffman6977

    huffman6977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    2
    is that just an update i need the whole thing. i am just looking for an almost complete 2.2 to try. im running the new fresh now
     
  11. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Nothing is complete in 2.2 yet, 907 is the newest nightly for CM6
     
  12. BlackedOut

    BlackedOut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    7
    It is Menu>Settings>ADWLauncher>Screen Preferences>Desktop Screens.

    Then you choose the amount you want on a sliding bar.
    :cool:
     
  13. dan330

    dan330 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11,596
    Likes Received:
    3,221
    I dont have that exact options!

    i dont get it.. I think it has to do with version i am running (1.1.4) and maybe also I am running LauncherPro. my configuration is very different. Here, let me describe it to you all...

    - from the Home screen in LauncherPro (my default).. i use app "homeswitcher" to jump over to ADW.
    - i press "menu"
    - the menu screen pops up.. and the has "settings" and "ADWSettings" as part of the pop up menu (6 options). I select "ADWSettings"
    - here there are many choices. Under the first option "screen preferences".. i select it.
    - see "desktop screens".. there is only 1 option .."Default Sreen". and I select it.
    - a popup window opens .. with only 1 slider to choose the default screen. goes from 1 to 5. this will set what will happen when I press the hardware "home" button. which homescreen it will pop up initially.

    that is it.. there is no more in that direction!
    here are the options in order under the "screen preference":
    Hider statusbar
    wallpaper scrolling
    default screen
    auto stretch
    desktop columns
    desktop rows
    desktop scrolling speed
    desktop overshoot

    so.. what now? Is there a newer version of ADWLaunder? if so.. what version is it? and how do I update it?

    thanks
     
  14. dpeeps74

    dpeeps74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    5
    when you hit menu from the home screen, do you have edit? i'm on version 1.1.3 and this is where you add/delete/move screens from. it is NOT in the adw settings on that version for me, so it may be the same with 1.1.4.
     
  15. dan330

    dan330 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11,596
    Likes Received:
    3,221
    in 1.1.4 there is no edit option!
     
  16. dpeeps74

    dpeeps74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    5
    hmmm....i am at a loss. i upgraded to 1.1.4 at one point but then uninstalled because it wouldn't do as an upgrade, only as standalone, and just have stuck with 1.1.3 since my last flash. that being said, i just downloaded 1.1.4 again and set it as my launcher, and i have the same Menu > Edit settings to add/delete/move screens, so i'm not really sure why you wouldn't be seeing it. And it will let me put up to 7 screens. Also, i'm not sure how anyone would have 1.1.5. i haven't done any real searching, but the version on the market for me is 1.1.4.
     
  17. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    908 nightly: in ADW settings, Build Information, ADW Version: Version 1.1.5 System

    I have the same options as Dan
     
  18. treborcj

    treborcj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    33
    I am using CM6 RC and the version of ADW is 1.0.1 if that helps.
     
  19. dpeeps74

    dpeeps74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    5
    i'm on 0905 after a flash from rc1 and stock for me is 1.1.3, download from market is 1.1.4. in both versions i have an "edit" option off menu from homescreen. forgive me for not flashing nightlies, but my phone is cooperative atm. i kinda like it, as putting on 0903? caused me various issues
     

Share This Page

Loading...