After 2.1 update, Eris won't mountGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. michaywood

    michaywood New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Greetings,

    I have had my HTC Droid Eris for 6 months now and am pretty pleased with it. I have an Apple computer and had downloaded an app to sync photos and music from my Eris to my Mac. It worked great! However...

    After I got the 2.1 update on my phone, my Mac and Eris cannot sync!!! I plug my Eris into my Mac, and it usually pops up on the phone with an option to Mount the SD card. However, now it merely shows the charging symbol over the battery icon and never gives me the option to mount!!

    I can turn on debugging mode and when I plug in my phone to my Mac, it pops up with the debugging icon, so it recognizes it, but for some weird reason it won't mount!

    Please help!!
     

    Advertisement
  2. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    172
    Salutations,

    Have you tried dragging down the Notification bar > select "Charge Only" > Disk Drive > Done. I imagine you can sync that way.
     
  3. jimdroid

    jimdroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    106
    You can set a 2.1 phone to always do a certain action when plugged into USB. You must have selected "Charge Only." As the previous poster said, just drag down the notification bar and change it there.

    You can change the default (or have it ask you every time) by going to a Home Screen, then Menu->Settings->Connect To PC and go from there.
     
  4. michaywood

    michaywood New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats just the problem, guys. When I plug it into my Mac, NO WHERE in the menu bar is there an area I can slide down and click on to mount. And I have gone into Settings>Connect to PC and have it set to Ask Me AND I have it set to Disk Drive.

    Still.. Doesn't mount, nor give me the option to mount.

    Please help!!
     
  5. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    172
    Out of curiosity, have you ever done the factory reset after the update?
     
  6. phelps_austin9

    phelps_austin9 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the exact same problem any help would be appreciated
     
  7. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,641
    Likes Received:
    21,976
    Is your phone charging when using this USB cable? I ask this in case its a cable issue...do you have a different USB cable you could use (I've read that others having similar issues found out that it due to a wonky cable). Just a thought...
     
  8. surgeon0214

    surgeon0214 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    76
    I was having this same problem then I found Extended Controls, which is a customizable power bar. It has an option for the phone to be mounted so when I plug my phone in, I just tap on that and wa-la it is mounted
     
    ttran97 likes this.
  9. VanDums

    VanDums Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    5
    This happened to me too. I had to go to settings>connect to PC> and make sure the ask me box is checked. Then on the home screen you should be able to drag down the notification bar and choose disk drive.
     
  10. VanDums

    VanDums Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    5
    actually when you check ask me it should prompt you when you plug in the usb like it used to.
     
  11. michaywood

    michaywood New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I have never done a factory reset. I merely installed the update when my phone told me to and rebooted when it told me to.

    I hate to have to download some 3rd party software to make it work. This is one of those things that should just work, period. ya know?


    I have made sure ASK ME is checked. I've unchecked and rechecked it and reselected Disk Drive many times to see if that made a difference, but it all did nothing.

    I've also tried to use about 7 different cables, and all are the same. It will charge the phone, but it never pops up with an icon for me to mount the phone.

    ideas?
     
  12. VanDums

    VanDums Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    5
    Did it install the 2.1 driver when you first got the update? I use Windows, but the first time I plugged my phone in after the update it installed the new 2.1 driver.
     
  13. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    I hate to ask the dumb question, but have you restarted both the Mac and the Eris to see if that fixes things?

    If you can't get it to work, you can try out SugarSync. It's free for up to 2 GB, reasonably priced for more, and will automatically ask you if you want to sync your new photos to the cloud when you start it on the phone, plus I believe that you can play music from the cloud without downloading to the Eris.
     
  14. michaywood

    michaywood New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I have rebooted both many times. This has been going on for about 3 weeks now. For mac, there is no sort of "driver download" for recognizing the device.

    And yea, SugarSync is alright. I already got enough monthly payments as it is, no need to add more to it.. ha


    Ok. I just performed a factory reset (hard reset) and that seemed to do the trick! Only downside? Now I have to go back and setup my phone...

    Thanks for the tip, xx bishop! It's a last resort, but this seems to be a fairly isolated incident so factory reset is probably the only way to go!
     
  15. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    172
    Unfortunate that was apparently what was needed, but it's nice to hear it's working for you now. I think that is one of several reasons members here have become proponents of a factory reset after updating. Perhaps some other "bugs" were worked out in the process as well.
     
  16. pwnyoudedinface

    pwnyoudedinface New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the exact same problem, not entirely sure it happened after the update, but i tried everything short of a factory reset. I ended up investing the $.97 or whatever it cost for Extended Controls and it instantaneously worked. Bravo and thanks for informing me of this Widget. Hope that helps someone.
     
  17. ttran97

    ttran97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    82
    Yeah, ditto for me. Extended Controls is pretty cool. Looks good and goes well with the stock Power controls.
     
  18. gregskeels

    gregskeels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    the task killer made me have this prob and i got a mac just unstall it restart the phone it worked for me
     
  19. narazzi

    narazzi New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    All it took for me was taking the battery out and popping it back in with the USB cable unplugged. Once the phone rebooted I plugged in the USB cable and the notification bar showed up so I could choose Disk Use.
     

Share This Page

Loading...