After rooting my sf


Last Updated:

  1. justinyun2748

    justinyun2748 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I rooted my fascinate... What do I do now?
    I have the titanium backup, super user, rom manager...
    But what can I do with those apps?

    Help me out please...

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. GoBruins

    GoBruins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    44
  3. justinyun2748

    justinyun2748 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im not sure... how can you tell if you did or not?
     
  4. GoBruins

    GoBruins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    44
    After you install CWM and make a nandroid backup, I would:

    Remove bloatware
    - Removed Some Bloat - Android Forums
    - Apps that are safe to remove once rooted - Android Forums

    After that, here are some nice references:
    Removing the VZW bookmarks! - Android Forums
    Droid Goodness - Ringtones, Notifications & Wallpapers - Android Forums Camera Tips
    Odin Restore files to get you to stock - xda-developers

    ****Warning, the following is more tech-savy stuff. Know what you're doing and research before doing anything!
    [ HOW TO ] ADB AND WHY I LOVE ADB commands <3
    HOW TO: Flash Voodoo Kernels and more... <LOOK HERE FIRST
    [RELEASE] Voodoo (v0.2) ext4 lagfix for Fascinate! Now with AOSP boot animations!

    ***Please know what you're doing before you do any of this. Doing something wrong can brick your phone! I am not responsible for anything happening to your phone!
     
    Avalanch3 likes this.
  5. GoBruins

    GoBruins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    44
    Go into Rom Manager and boot into clockwork recovery. Does that work?
     
  6. justinyun2748

    justinyun2748 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can Flash Clockworkmod Recovery... Didnt try rebbot in to revory because im backing up apps right now... does that prove tht i have it?
     
  7. justinyun2748

    justinyun2748 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can Flash Clockworkmod Recovery... Didnt try rebbot in to revory because im backing up apps right now... does that prove tht i have it?
     
  8. GoBruins

    GoBruins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    44
    Try rebooting into ClockworkMod Recovery. From there you can do the backup menus => nandroid backup
     
    justinyun2748 likes this.
  9. justinyun2748

    justinyun2748 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I rebooted, it says some error happended... the only choice i get is to start up the device... any help?
     
  10. GoBruins

    GoBruins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    44
    Hmmm, I don't quite understand your error.

    Are you able to use your phone? If so, if you load ROM manager, and push "reboot into recovery," what does it say exactly?

    If you can't use your phone, can you go into regular recovery? You know you're in regular recovery when you're in a blue screen with wipedata/factory reset. (To get into regular recovery, hold down both volume buttons and then push the power button while your phone is off until the recovery boot is up). If so, can you run update.zip? What does it say if you run update.zip?

    Sorry I'm just not understanding the situation.
     
  11. nitsuj17

    nitsuj17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,648
    Likes Received:
    654
    Just from what I'm reading here it looks like clockwork was not installed or not properly installed. I would redo it.
     
  12. justinyun2748

    justinyun2748 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did everything... it worked, and I got voodoo, and went to setCPU and set it as samsung fascinate... Now what?
    i dont see any difference after doing all that...
     
  13. nitsuj17

    nitsuj17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,648
    Likes Received:
    654
    What difference are you looking for exactly? If you used an overclock voodoo kernel us see in setcpu it goes past 1000 but otherwise voodoo is performance and you would just notice it in ur use of the phone
     
  14. justinyun2748

    justinyun2748 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got 1363... is that good enough?
     
  15. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Is that your Quadrant score? Thats a bit low for 1Ghz with voodoo should be more like 1800. Re Test or forget it its just a synthetic benchmark. See if the phone feels snappier. Also double check you are at 1Ghz in SetCPU you might be at 800Mhz
     
  16. justinyun2748

    justinyun2748 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    in setcpu, the max is 800Mhz, and the min is 528MHz... I set the device as samsung fascinate i think
     
  17. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Hit the menu button, device selection and autodetect. Then slide the green sliders max on top and then set to Conservative; although it will default there. Then re-test I'd guess you get 1750
    Should look like this:
    [​IMG]
    Now this is a 1200 kernel if yours was 1000 the 1200 I got will be 1000 for you but it should be in green max and green slider
     
  18. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    46
    Can you reconfigure the Search soft key to load Google search (voice)?
     

Share This Page

Loading...