After update: Won't connect back to data network after toggling off wi-fi?


Last Updated:

  1. dvdqnoc

    dvdqnoc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    My phone was updated earlier today, and just now I realized a problem and need some help. If I am connected to wi-fi, and toggle off the wi-fi, it won't enter back into EV. My phone just goes without data network.

    Help? Is anyone else facing this issue?
     

    Advertisement
  2. cajunman4life

    cajunman4life Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just switched on wifi, verified it was actually using wifi, then switched it off. Immediately my EVDO connection came back.

    Try a reboot?

    Update: To clarify, I did get the firmware update earlier.
     
  3. civEX

    civEX Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got that too like an error 55 or something. I just did a hard reset and it worked again. I also noticed a diffrent background screen when that happened.
     
  4. dvdqnoc

    dvdqnoc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I tried to turn on airplane mode and then turn it off just to see if the EV would come back, but now my phone is STUCK in airplane mode. The button to switch me back is disabled. The airplane widget also is not working. Will try reboot and see if it works.
     
  5. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    65
    Keep us posted... I had a weird error yesterday where my phone was stuck "IN" WiFi mode with no indicators showing it was in that mode. Subsequently it knocked my Yahoo mail out (known glitch). But after using Airplane mode toggle it restored regular functioning.

    I haven't updated yet though... Wanted to wait just a little while and make sure it was good to go!
     
  6. Frantic Ferret

    Frantic Ferret Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had that happene yesterday, prior to updating. A soft reset took carer of it for me.

    Good luck.
     
  7. dvdqnoc

    dvdqnoc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, soft reset fixed it... for now.. but seems like others have faced this issue as well in the past
     

Share This Page

Loading...