after using mybackup pro to restore, all apps are installed, but in market shown no.


Last Updated:

  1. MoreYummy

    MoreYummy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    1
    After using mybackup pro to restore, all apps are installed, but in market shown no. All of them are still under My Download, but all of them say the same thing when you go to search, and there is an install button. If I clicked on it, it says will replace the current version, and save user data.

    So how do I make all of them as installed, so I dont use all the data to download all my apps again.

    It appears to be using my Market setting/data before updating the rogers ROM.

    Some apps are already uninstalled from the Manage application under Setting, but they still show in My Download inside Marketplace.

    Anyone know how to fix it?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Swizz

    Swizz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    95
    One of the hiccups with doing an apps restore, no way to force them all to reload. Consider using a program like atrackdog to track when updates are available for the time being.
     
  3. bgoody

    bgoody Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    6
    I think you just have to power off and then on. My Downloads then wants to update all your install apps. After that it seems okay.
     
  4. MoreYummy

    MoreYummy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    1
    REbooting doesnt fix that issue for me.

    thanks for ideal.
     
  5. jdodds

    jdodds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    3
    I used ASTRO File Manager to backup and restore my apps and had a similar issue. Only my apps were not even showing in the market place under my downloads.

    I just manually re-installed all my apps, so that I can get updates easier. It was painful but worked.
     
  6. MoreYummy

    MoreYummy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    1
    yea, only way is reinstall all of them by download again.
     
  7. Keramidas

    Keramidas Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    8
    For the next time: Titanium Backup can do app backups and preserves the Market links ...
     
  8. MoreYummy

    MoreYummy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok. will try it out. :)

    You already used it to restore with full market links?
     
  9. Keramidas

    Keramidas Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yes I used it more than once ! I'm the developer ;)

    Paul O'Brien (the MoDaCo ROM maker) has integrated Titanium Backup into his ROMs for this reason (ie: because it preserves Market links).

    Cheers
     
  10. MoreYummy

    MoreYummy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    1
    good nonetheless :)

    too bad i cant use it now, since roger's rom is perfect, cant root after the recent update..
    Now running out of space on the ROM.
     

Share This Page

Loading...