AHH help!!!


Last Updated:

  1. giggalz

    giggalz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    so i decided to try rom extrROM...i had to partition my sd card..when i tried to boot up with the extrROM it wasnt showing up ...so i was gonna go back and see if i put it in the wrong spot..well i dont see it anywhere and everythings all different and changed i dunno where to look now..please help!
     

    Advertisement
  2. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    When you partition your card, it erases everything that was there. Hopefully you backed up your card before you partitioned. If not, simply copy the xtrROM file back to the SD card and flash the ROM.
     
    giggalz likes this.
  3. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    Partitioning your SD card destroys everything on the card. If you previously copied the ROM to your SD ... well, it's not there anymore, because everything on your SD is gone - all your music, camera shots, ringtones, wallpapers, etc.

    Normally you do a backup of your SD card to the PC before you partition it.

    If that's what is going on, you need to copy it to your SD card again.

    eu1


    PS note that you should use partitioning that is something like:

    swap: 0 MB
    ext: 512 MB
    FAT32: (Everything Else)

    and when finished partitioning, use the Amon_RA menu which converts the ext2 partition to an "ext3" partition
     
    giggalz likes this.
  4. giggalz

    giggalz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    i'm confused as to what i should do now..do i un partition it? i assume this rom wont work unless it is partitioned?
     
  5. VonKannick

    VonKannick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    7
    The ROM should work fine, it just needs the ext3 partition for A2SD, and that only for any 2.1 ROM. If you don't want to use that feature you do not need to format or partition at all (like me). The only thing is, if you have not yet installed the ROM you will need to copy it to the root of your SD card again so you can use Amon-Ra's recovery to flash it.
     
    giggalz likes this.
  6. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    I think we are confused, too.

    In your OP you said:
    and I think both doogald and I thought you meant by that "I never got the ROM installed, I couldn't find it on the SD Card", rather than "The xtr ROM booted up just fine, but it complained about the SD Card"

    So, which is it? (You can see the original sentence is a bit vague.)

    eu1
     
    giggalz likes this.
  7. giggalz

    giggalz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    i'm sorry....hmm

    i put the zip file into the sdcard..when i tried to nand back up then wipe..then went to load up..it didnt show up..so i thought i "had" to partition in order for it to work..i partitioned it..then everything was completely different and gone..sooooo now i'm just holding here with my phone kinda on but in the recovery back up wipe part..cause i'm not sure what to do right now
     
  8. giggalz

    giggalz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    i think i may cry..somehow clicked on usb-ms toggle and keeps telling me its disabled..i dont want it disabled i cant get out of it cause in order to i have to disable it..
     
  9. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    Hang on don't cry your phone is fine.

    I'll be back to my computer in a couple minutes
     
    giggalz likes this.
  10. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    If your phone is not plugged in to the PC via the USB cable, plug it in and see if the toggle works.

    If your phone is already plugged in to the PC via the USB cable, unplug it and re-plug it, and then see if the toggle can be turned on/off

    What result do you get?

    Edit: And also, did you originally download the ROM onto your computer, or directly to your phone using the phone's browser?
     
    giggalz likes this.
  11. giggalz

    giggalz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    well now i've gone past that..i kinda hoped for the best..lol..i've got the extrRom on there now..

    i assume beings this is a google based phone..i can get my contacts back cause of my gmail account correct? thats really the main thing i'm upset over with losing everything on my sdcard...

    curiousity..any way to get the clock weather included like the original eris has..and sensable..lol..

    just tried to go into settings and sync accounts..and its force closing on me..i have a feeling i'll be going back to something else..this has so far been not worth it..
     
  12. giggalz

    giggalz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    lol okay everything wants to force close on me
     
  13. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    sorry - double post
     
  14. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    Sounds like for the moment, if you want something a little more familiar, try Plain Jane T2. Make sure you do a "Wipe data/factory reset" in Amon_RA before you flash that ROM (same rule for all ROMs, really).

    NOTE: XDA is down right now for maintenance (until 2AM EST), but you can find everything for Plain Jane T2 right here on Android Forums

    You should get your Google contacts back - as long as you didn't define any contacts as "phone only" contacts, you'll get 100% of them back.


    eu1
     
    giggalz likes this.
  15. giggalz

    giggalz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    their not showing up...when i first did this..somewhere i found a place where you can check to see if their saved or not..and their all in my gmail including my phone contacts..

    i want something smoother and faster..i liked sensable..but it was shutting off on me recently..so i thought a new rom..well geez i'd rather have the random shutting off and not being able to do anything..cause this isnt letting me do anything..

    i'm sorry flash and all that is just confusing to me..i understand that this is root terms..but it makes my head spin..so i need like noob friendly words to understand what i'm doing..not that i could screw my phone up anymore..its like a pos now ...lol
     
  16. giggalz

    giggalz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    about the plain jane..i've looked at some plain janes..and didnt like them..i like the looks of something more...i will more then likely go back to sensable as it was working ..well better then this..i cant use settings or nothing in there..it force closes..and i dont know if thats preventing me from getting my contacts..or not
     
  17. giggalz

    giggalz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    lol restarted it..which wasnt what i wanted..it loaded up contacts..guys who i've deleted and no longer want any contact with..had to laugh
     
  18. giggalz

    giggalz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    so i guess if i want to go back to senseable that needs to be put back on my sdcard?? i was using or on sensable when i switched over to extrrom....

    you know sense was never this complicated etc..
     
  19. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759

    Well,

    Here's what you should know: you reported using the recovery boot just a little while ago, so we know that that is working.

    If that is working, you will be able to get a ROM onto your phone, so the POS will turn back into a phone.

    If you want a rooted phone, but one that is simple for a noob to manage, you should probably avoid A2SD - the thing that got you in trouble in the first place.

    You should go back into that partitioning menu before you do anything else, and set swap = 0 MB, ext = 0 MB, FAT32 = rest of card.

    Then, apply a new ROM to your phone the same way you did for sensable: download it to your SD card, use the "Wipe data/factory reset", and the "flash from SDcard".


    Sorry about your SD card.

    eu1
     
    giggalz likes this.
  20. giggalz

    giggalz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    pos meaning no contacts..whats the point???

    i've done the above..sooo im about to load it up and see what i have left of a phone..

    thank you..luckily i upload a lot of the photos onto facebook..and load up pictures onto my laptop..other then that..music i can put back on again...its just contacts that i'm upset with the most..
     
  21. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    When you boot a freshly loaded ROM, sometimes it takes quite a while for Google to completely sync all the contact data to the phone - sometimes 20 minutes or more; worse if you are in a poor signal area. Make sure you give the freshly loaded ROM some time before you decide "no contacts here".


    eu1
     
  22. giggalz

    giggalz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    sorta okay so far..not all of my contacts...

    i cant get into the market..it says that the linked program is no longer installed on my phone???
     
  23. giggalz

    giggalz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    at exactly an hour..i have finally got market working..*HUGE sighs* i tried everything..i searched everything..couldnt figure out how i didnt have this program linked lol..whatever that means..sooooooooooooooooooo i went back in boot recovery or whatever that part is called..i did a wipe..tried to do a restore etc etc..but it says nothing was there..feeling hopeless i tried and thought of just doing a factory reset etc..maybe thats what i did..i dont know..this is like another language we are speaking..so i gave up..rebooted..again..set up my phone..again..it the blue market app changed to green..thank god!
     
  24. BoulderAndroidFan

    BoulderAndroidFan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    18
    How do you do this--in recovery?
     
  25. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,652
    Likes Received:
    21,997
    BoulderErisfan,

    erisuser1 has some great examples and images of using Amon_RA's custom recovery in his thread http://androidforums.com/all-things-root-eris/127861-universal-eris-root-dummies.html. Note: just to be clear and not confuse anyone, I'm pointing you to this thread to view examples of what the custom recovery menus look like, not necessarily to have you do any of these steps out-of-context (if you know what I mean).

    Look at figures 38 and 39 for what the Wipe menu items look like.

    Cheers!
     

Share This Page

Loading...