Alarm and WidgetLockscreen


Last Updated:

  1. t0Msha

    t0Msha Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    25
    So I'm using WidgetLocker, which is exactly what I wanted for my lockscreen and even more, but I have problems with stock alarm's snooze/dismiss option not popping out, not only in lockscreen but also in launcherpro/sense homescreens (tested both). /The weird thing is that it pops out approximately one of the five times whether in lockscreen itself or in launcherpro/sense homecreen. It happens randomly so it's impossible to figure the pattern out/. The only way to do something about it is to physically open notification bar, found and press alarm notification and then the pop-up shows. It would be annoying even if I had to do this when I'm awake, and to go through the whole procedure with my eyes half-open can be, as I've discovered, very frustrating. So is there a way around or it's time to find alternative app on the market? /I know that there is an option to dismiss with side buttons within the stock clock app, but I have a feeling that in that case I would sleep through a lot of stuff/
     

    Advertisement
  2. deepdevil

    deepdevil Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have exactly the same problem. Any suggestions anyone?
     
  3. t0Msha

    t0Msha Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    25
    bump!

    lekky, counting on you mate
     
  4. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    :/ I don't know. I wonder if there is an issue with phones running sense? I'd drop the developer an email and see what he says, it might be a known bug.

    I'm sure there are other alarm clocks on teh market (i always use stock for alarm tho, it's too important to trust to 3rd party!)
     
  5. kevin@teslacoilsw

    kevin@teslacoilsw VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    130
    Are you guys using the latest version (1.2.4)? In 1.2.3 I reworked it so it'd be very rare for Sense to not display the popup, but even if it would not display the popup, WidgetLocker would display it's own. This worked well on the Incredible, however I do not have a Desire to test on and the Desire's sense is different than the Incredible and EVO.

    Also check to see if you see a notification (also created by WidgetLocker) for the alarm when it's not displaying the popup.
     
  6. t0Msha

    t0Msha Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    25
    1.2.4. here and no pop-up approximately 9 of the 10 times.
    I see a notification you're talking about but that's the part about having to go the notifications, pressing the notification and only than the pop-up shows which is not convenient at all.
    One of the ten times, however, the pop-up shows, sometimes on lockscreen itself and sometimes I have to unlock it and than it shows on the homescreen so it gotta be a catch somewhere.
     
  7. jabtas

    jabtas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    20
    I use an app called Alarm Klock, works exactly as it should with snooze pop-up etc with Widget Locker and Launcher Pro
     
  8. Reganj

    Reganj Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Alarm klock works great for me too. The stock alarm would let me down all the time, but now the alarm klock app is perfect.
     
  9. kevin@teslacoilsw

    kevin@teslacoilsw VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    130
    Indeed it's related to Sense. HTC really goofed on the alarm in my opinion.

    I'm out of town right now and don't have a Sense phone to play with, but I believe there is a setting somewhere in the Clock app to set the alarm to always display as a dialog. Do you see this? Does it work? I'd rather WidgetLocker handle it completely so users don't need to make the change, but the setting should at least work for now.

    Also do you have the "Retain system keyguard" option set? The alarm definitely gets confused when this is the case.

    I'm thinking of adding an option to WidgetLocker to always display the WidgetLocker-alarm-dialog. This means that if the Sense-Dialog does appear you'd also see the other dialog flash on and off the screen, but it'd be better than having no dialog if 9/10 times you have no dialog.
     
  10. kevin@teslacoilsw

    kevin@teslacoilsw VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    130
    I've thought of something to try. Can I get some Desire Beta testers? Send me an email (kevin teslacoilsw.com) and let me know if you're interested in just beta tested this alarm fix or also interested in general beta testing of WidgetLocker.
     
  11. t0Msha

    t0Msha Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    25
    I'm in. Will send you an email.
     
  12. t0Msha

    t0Msha Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    25
    Can't say I do. Maybe I'm just not looking where I'm supposed to.

    No.
     

Share This Page

Loading...