alarm clock: suddenly no sounds?


Last Updated:

  1. boilerhouse

    boilerhouse Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello,

    I have been using the alarm on the Hero as a wake up but it will only vibrate and not play sounds which it would always do without problems before. The weird part is that selecting a tone to play for the alarm has also stopped being audible, so in some ways this leads to an obvious conclusion?

    Anyone overcome this problem yet?

    Best wishes - Boilerhouse:confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. Howie

    Howie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    71
    make sure your "media" volume is turned up
     
  3. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    ftfy :)
     
  4. Howie

    Howie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    71
    they are the same. If you are playing a game and turn the volume down you will see it show "media" with the volume bar. That controls the alarm sounds as well... I learned the hard way (it not going off one morning).

    Glad you got it :)
     
  5. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Odd... they are different on mine. I can have the Media volume down and the Alarm volume up (separately).

    As long as he got it working, that's what's important! :)
     
  6. boilerhouse

    boilerhouse Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello

    ER>...now I am confused. The media bar is full to the top, yet no audible sounds can be heard. You are referring to the media volume setting :-

    Menu / Settings / Sound & Display / Media Volume ?

    PS.. OK NOW I feel dumb (please excuse this) Alarm volume??

    Best wishes - Boilerhouse
     
  7. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Open your alarm settings... go to change your alarm sound. Press your Volume UP button until "Alarm Volume" is up all the way (or to your preference).
     
    boilerhouse likes this.
  8. boilerhouse

    boilerhouse Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    OK I FEEL DUMB!!

    Thank you !! All the time I had the phone, never knew that was there. <BLUSH>

    It works now.

    OK, I'm off for more coffee............

    Best wishes - Boilerhouse
     
  9. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    No problem, that's what we are here for!
     
  10. danny2001k

    danny2001k Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ha ha, to make ppl feel dumb? :)
     
  11. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Lol, if the shoe fits....

    Jk, to help of course!
     
  12. kanehp

    kanehp New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry too sound like an idiot but how do you get onto alarm settings?
     
  13. robogo

    robogo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    16
    Boilerhouse, do you have 1.5 on your Hero? Because 1.5 had some alarm issues, don't yet know whether they're solved in 2.1.
     
  14. boilerhouse

    boilerhouse Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Robogo.
    Yeah, it would be that antiquated and prehistoric 1.5 you mention that I have installed. Many have talked about the rumour of an impending dream of 2.1 coming to orange, somehow many feel this is but a far off hope.

    Once I got to grips with understanding where volume and settings were on the Hero, I have had no more problems at all. The only ones left are the 'carbon unit' being unable to raise in the morning, sadly there is no upgrade or help on that issue yet known.

    regards - boilerhouse.
     
  15. robogo

    robogo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    16
    The thing is, on 1.5 the alarm sound would not come back to normal loudness after turning the silent/vibrate option off and returning to regular ring.

    I used to get round this like this (annoying, but no other way): open the alarm clock, set the time, and then tap to change your sound. Select your sound again, if you can hear it, press Done, if not, turn the volume all the way up.

    P.S. do you have a task killer installed on your phone?
     
  16. boilerhouse

    boilerhouse Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Robogo.
    I am half sure this used to be a problem too. As I cannot now duplicate this I cannot be sure. Having updated the rom the latest Orange one, may have resolved this issue?
    yes, task killer is installed but with alarm deselected from the list of programmes.
    Regards - Boilerhouse
     
  17. gmcfarlane

    gmcfarlane New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had this problem the last couple days. Both my kids missed the bus. Stupid phone.

    I have a Samsung Note II (yes , the small one).
    I noticed that BLOCKING MODE had been turned on. You can see that in the notification bar across the top.

    I turned that off and hooray, alarm was audible.

    I assume i turned that on as part of a BPO (butt/phone operation)

    hope this helps someone.

    greg
     

Share This Page

Loading...