Albums Cache...holy crap!General


Last Updated:

  1. Needsdecaf

    Needsdecaf Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    41
    So today, I was using my phone to take pictures of a project I was working on and send out progress emails. I think I sent 5 mails with pics.

    My phone kept getting slower and slower with lag. It was terrible. I disabled Sense but it was STILL slow.

    So I went cache clearing, and it helped, but it still wasn't great. Then I thought...well, does the camera or albums have cache? Yes, about 9 megs worth. Holy crap, clearing that up gave me my phone back.

    Where is the cache stored? RAM?
     

    Advertisement
  2. mpciii

    mpciii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    10
    Where did you find that?
     
  3. hrbib21

    hrbib21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    34
    Menu > Settings > Applications
     
  4. superchaos

    superchaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    36
    So what we need is a clear cache widget.

    The following programs have cache you can clear.
    Browser, gmail, market, google maps, shop savvy for my list. I am sure other apps have some sort of cache if they require data entry or pic viewing.
     
  5. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    i think theres a app for that ;)
     
  6. superchaos

    superchaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    36
    The apps only work on rooted phones
     
  7. willdogs

    willdogs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    211
    WOW! I had 12 Megs of Cache in my albums. Thanks!
     
  8. DDustiNN

    DDustiNN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    63
    Wow, where does that come from?? Mine was only 8 KB, and I thought I had quite a few pictures...

    Browser cache was 8.45 MB or something like that, so I cleared that one...

    Any others I should check? The list of apps is so long, I definitely do not want to check every single one ;)

    Thanks for the tip!
     
  9. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    41
    I just went through my list and opened up every app that was over 1mb. Some had cache to clear and others did not. Took about 5 minutes.
     
  10. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    The easiest way I have found to clear the cache on apps is to sort them by size. In the application list just hit menu and select sort. The apps that are taking up the most space will appear at the top.

    I also try to go through all the settings on apps and see if any of them will let me cache to the sd card. This has helped a lot with some apps.
     
  11. thetomlin2

    thetomlin2 Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    242

    Which cache hogs allow this?
     
  12. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    They are all 3rd party apps. The big one for me was FeedR. It was taking up about 12 megs of cache and after looking around I found the option. I will have to look back through and see if I can remember which others will do this. I have noticed that I really have to go through ever setting on an app though. Some of the little settings that I would usually just ignore can actually completely change how well the app functions for me. FeedR is a really good example of this. I was almost ready to dump it before I went in to adjust it.
     
  13. mpaquette

    mpaquette Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks, great tip! Browser was the only thing taking up a lot of space on mine. I used to have to do this on all of my BlackBerry's as well.
     
  14. lilroot

    lilroot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    So does anyone know where or who we can submit the idea of creating a "Clear Cache" widget?

    Cause I just cleared mine and it does run a little faster.

    Thanks for the heads up!
     
  15. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    That's why I started doing it too. Coming from a BlackBerry makes cleaning and maintenance on a smart phone second nature. I am just glad I don't have to get all OCD about closing apps the proper way now though. Just hit the back button and done. Although, I have found that some apps actually do have exit or quit options that save ram and battery.
     
  16. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    I think the suggestion would be best for app manager developers. Like Advanced Task Manager, although I am sure they have thought of it. I have read on more than one occasion that a clear all cache function can only really be implemented on rooted devices though. No idea why that would be.
     
  17. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    i did this, cestos was up around 12 megs....dang...

    my phone is fast anyway, but i cleared it up a bit, i do see a slight improvement.
     
  18. smittythepig

    smittythepig Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    1
    good tip. seems to help. now i just need to buy a class 6 sd card, get the 2.x upgrade and buy the 1750 seidio battery and i should be golden :)
     
  19. Peaser

    Peaser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    8
    Anyone know the best place to get a big/fast sd card? or suggest the best one to get?
     
  20. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    Well, 16 Gb is as high as you can go now and the fastest (I believe) is a class 6. You can get that from lots of places.

    Here, let me google that for you.
     
  21. durandetto

    durandetto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    7
    I just went through and cleared cache and gained about 20mb, not sure about speed yet. I also noticed in spareparts that shop savvy was using my GPS more than 25% of my boot time. Anyone else experience this? Any way to stop it?
     
  22. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    someone posted a tip about the call history and how to access it. i checked that out, MAN there was A LOT of call history saved, for each contacts i have called (duh)

    seems like a lot of data/cache/memory/resource/whatever use.

    so on the call history screen in

    people app>slide to the right for call history

    you can hit menu>delete all and it deletes your call history (who needs that anyway?)


    phone seems faster, probably just my imagination, just sayin...
     
  23. MrBojenglz

    MrBojenglz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    So I just got PandaHome after reading through this thread and what do you know, Panda has a really easy way to clear the Cache for any program. If you have the quick menu feature enabled, one of the menu items when you long press an icon brings you right to the app info section where you can hit the clear cache button. SOO useful. Now I don't need to wait for every single app to load in the App Management section or search through all the programs.

    Granted, you're not going to install Panda just for this feature but if you use it already it's pretty helpful.
     
  24. joetarin

    joetarin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    Dang..clearing about 12mb worth of cache sure did eliminate the lag I was having. Thanks peeps!
     

Share This Page

Loading...