All of a Sudden - Headphone jack Input > Nuance BSSupport


Last Updated:

  1. decalex

    decalex Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    16
    This is weird, and I haven't installed anything new since this has started happening.

    I listen to podcasts a lot on my Moment thru the cassette tape headphone jack in my car. I use Meridian for my podcast player.
    Starting about mid day, when I plug the headphone jack into my moment with a podcast loaded into Meridian, the $%#in Nuance Voice control activates and asks me for a command. Then, seemingly unprompted, it will open up my music player and start playing a song at the same time as the podcast. Then, after I've killed the music player, when I unplug the jack, it does the same thing.
    I've tried rebooting, and it's still doing the same thing.. any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Knight717

    Knight717 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same thing happens to me... most annoying shite evar!

    Everytime I use the headphone jack on the Moment, and the headphone jack that is inserted into the phone is rotated ever so slightly, it causes the Nuance Voice Control to come on...

    ANNOYING!

    It happens anytime I use headphones or my car-tape adapter. I have figured out that it is a bug in the software that is supposed to detect when you depress the button on the handsfree set that is included with the phone.

    Now if you have something other than the handsfree set plugged in and are trying to use the phone, if the jack rotates ever-so-slightly... it activates Nuance, then it takes about 15 seconds and then the force close message appears... or worse... it asks "Say a Command..."

    I cannot believe that I am the only one experiencing this issue, as my wife has one and hers does the exact same thing. I have read online that the only way to disable/uninstall the Nuance Voice Control is to root your phone and there-by nullifying your warranty... which I do not want to do. I just want my phone to play Pandora without the worry of touching the headphone prong that is plugged in.

    If you lock(turn off screen) the phone with the red button, and Pandora/PoliceStream/AnyAPP is already running/playing, you can mess with the jack all you want and since it is locked/off, it won't activate the voice control.

    HELP!!! I have called tech support numerous times and the Sprint store said they needed my phone for at least an hour to "troubleshoot the issue". It is the same for all Moments(so I believe) so why would they need MY phone?! Use any other Moment in the store to troubleshoot this problem... then get it fixed!

    Does anyone else have this problem/issue... or if not, try it and see if you can replicate the issue. Thanks for any advice I can get.
     
  3. Zumaki

    Zumaki Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    26
    I deleted Nuance with the custom script whatever on the SDX instructions.

    But my phone will freeze requiring a battery pull if I don't exit Pandora before unplugging the headphones. Definitely something wrong with the headphone jack.
     
  4. dreze88

    dreze88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    33
    Are you on the official 2.1 build?
     
  5. Zumaki

    Zumaki Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    26
    Yep.
     
  6. Knight717

    Knight717 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    It doesn't do that to me, but before I plug in the headphones, I make sure that I have gone to my homescreen outside of the Pandora App where I have the Pandora Widget running.

    I can control the Pandora from the widget and then turn the phone off/lock it.

    Then I plug in the headphones and whenever I unplug the headphones/tape-adapter, it just pauses Pandora.

    When I start PoliceStream (one of my other favorite Apps), I start it and then lock/turn off the phone. Then whenever I unplug the headphones/t.a it just keeps playing it through the rear speaker.

    I don't have any problems with it locking up... just opening Nuance.

    Sometimes it does lag at the beginning of songs, but that is expected until G4 or better comes along..
     
  7. Knight717

    Knight717 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    What did you mean here?
     
  8. Zumaki

    Zumaki Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    26
    Somewhere on the DE03 install instructions, after the rooting part, there's a page you can get to that lets you pick and choose what apps to uninstall, what boot screen you want, and a few other things. It then turns all that into a .zip for you to run in recovery. I did that, and now Nuance and the other crapplications that came with the phone are gone. Phone runs real fast :D
     
  9. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    2,367
    I got rid of alot of crap.

    All the sprint crap.

    Nusance(nuance)

    bejeweled etc

    Stock Gallery

    Stock Music Player (replaced with meridian/btunes)



    and I remapped my voice control button to go to google voice command.
     
  10. Knight717

    Knight717 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trying to update, but it cannot install the device drivers after putting it into Download mode... ???
     
  11. Zumaki

    Zumaki Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    26

    1. uninstall everything on your computer that has samsung in the add/remove programs list (or 'programs and features' in 7)

    2. re-install update utility

    3. problem solved.
     
  12. Knight717

    Knight717 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    So you would think... but I MADE SURE that there were no entries in Add/Remove Programs before installing the software in the first place. I never had any installed.

    Samsung referred me to their 3rd tier support but they were closed for the day at the time. Sprint (also where Samsung referred me to go for support because their tier 2 tech was an imbecile) said that it was a Samsung problem... I will call Samsung tier 3 in the morning.
     
  13. CriticalCritic

    CriticalCritic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,872
    Likes Received:
    556

Share This Page

Loading...