aloysius???


Last Updated:

  1. screennamie

    screennamie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    9
    Just flashed the aloysius v2 4.1 rom and i saw a little note at the top right corner of my screen that said invalid sd card. Now that is gone and all I have is the greeen HTC logo/wallpaper on white background after i get passed the lock screen??

    going to try rebooting.
     

    Advertisement
  2. jonathanphx1

    jonathanphx1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    6
    This rom takes awhile to boot up that screen is part of the boot. Slide the unlock button it will install be patient. I don't know much about the error message. I never got that
     
  3. rvpartsguy

    rvpartsguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    25
    you definitly need to give this one some time to boot the first time ....5-10 mins ....some one told me tonite 20mins...... but its worth the wait....
     
  4. screennamie

    screennamie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    9
    I wasn't all that impressed with it. Went to my back up again of sensable. Which version is better 4.1 or the 5?
     
  5. droidkevlar

    droidkevlar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    111
    i like 4.1 cuz of the theme. also remember, this is one of the very few roms that has the market fully opened for us. battery life seems good too and its pretty snappy.
     
  6. Heliotropic

    Heliotropic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    7
    From Spencer_Moore via XDA forums:
    "V4.1 More of a facelift. Wipe neccesary (Sorry guys) [​IMG]. It removes LWP and OpenGl in favor of Nav. If i did this right it should fix that issue. Also includes a special treat recommended to me by a someone in the IRC whose name I forgot (sorry), but really is very cool. As always new bugs don't forget to post em. Since it's not defaulted HTC keyboard is available in this rom!

    V5 Port of Konikubs new rom 2.0.3. minor cosmetic changes and i removed live wallpapers and opengl for nav, disabled ota updates and added frameworks reboot app. Removed heroone theme and restored back to standar aloysius theme, but heroone theme should still work. Removed htc keyboard it just caused to many issues. Hope all the other bugs are fixed!"

    I'm using v5 and it seems great so far. I prefer it over v4.1.
     
  7. screennamie

    screennamie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    9
    I'll try the 5 tonight sometime.. That long load is pretty scarey stuff :D

    And can you rename naands? Cause I'm getting quite a collection going would be nice to know which is which with out carrying around a peice of paper to decode them.
     
  8. Heliotropic

    Heliotropic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yeah, you can rename them, but dont use any spaces in the name. Use underscores or something.
     
  9. screennamie

    screennamie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    9
    Another question I just thought of space wise. Do I need to have the zip of the rom still on my sd card or can I just use the naand.

    In other words can I delete the zip of the rom and just use my naands period? Or is that zip of the rom still required? :confused:
     
  10. Heliotropic

    Heliotropic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    7
    You only need the naands, but they will only take you back to the state in which you saved them. You only need the original rom zip files if you want to flash them again and have a fresh install of that rom.
     
    screennamie likes this.
  11. screennamie

    screennamie Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    9
    awesome! Learn something new every day. :eek:
     
  12. Autocrafts

    Autocrafts Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having a weird problem with v5. Anytime I hook my phone up to the computer the phone resets and reboots. Does this before I can select charge only or drive mount.
     
  13. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,832
    Likes Received:
    906
    Is anyone running v5 having issues with mms pic messages?
    I cannot seem to send a picture message with Handcent.
    So far the only thing I have a problem with in this ROM.
     
  14. rvpartsguy

    rvpartsguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    25
    this is a known bug in every version of this rom, you can receive mms but you can not send. This is well documented over on the XDA forum. Also this is not the only one with this problem.

    the dev (Spencer_moore) is working hard on this issue
     
  15. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    FWIW you can send pics from gmail to phone by sending to ##########@vzwpix.com

    just tested it sending pix to my wife and it works. I'm also running aloysius v5
     
    rvpartsguy likes this.
  16. rvpartsguy

    rvpartsguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    25
  17. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    yeah I'll pass on that for now. I just got my set up the way I like it. btw how do you load grdlocks jit.zip on here?
     
  18. rvpartsguy

    rvpartsguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    25

    Actuallly its not all that hard and my system is still set up the same way.....

    I did a nand backup of my Alyosius..... installed ivans rom, did the apn backup, restroed my nand back up of alyosius.....deleted apn's,restored with the backed up apn's....done......
     
  19. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    :eek: did my laziness show?
     
  20. c00gz

    c00gz Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hey guys - just flashed aloysius v5 this morning, so far so good. The only (minor) problems I'm having are

    1) People app only syncs pictures for facebook friends with first name A or B. If i manually go to the contact card to link it (and don't enter anything to search for a contact), it still only shows me names A-B.

    2) I keep getting notifications that I have new email (hotmail account), but it's always the same 3 emails. I've read them, checked them as read, but still gives it to me.

    Other than that, it's going great!

    oh also - is there any reason to have Contact and People apps? I'd prefer to get ride of one or the other, but seems like it could be something that screws up other apps...
     
  21. hagbardceline

    hagbardceline Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    re #1 - try turning on facebook sync and allow it to go through one sync cycle?
     
  22. c00gz

    c00gz Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    Can't remember if I tried that or not, I'll give it a try again later tonight. I'm on sense-able 2.0 right now, just trying out all my options (this is why i waited until AFTER finals week to root :D)
     
  23. rvpartsguy

    rvpartsguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    25
    there is now a flashable patch out over on xda .....
     
  24. hocky98

    hocky98 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I flashed my phone to 4.1 as well but now I cannot dial out. Anyone had this problem?
     
  25. c00gz

    c00gz Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well, tried syncing my facebook account (through Settings -> Accounts & Sync -> Facebook for HTC Sense -> Sync Now), logging out and back in (in the widget, the browser, and by deleting/replacing my account through Settings). After 4 hours, all I got was MY profile picture, but no other contacts...

    I noticed when I was replacing my account though that there's the option to create a 'Facebook for HTC Sense' account as well as just a regular 'Facebook' account (Settings -> Accounts & Sync -> Add Account), but it's unresponsive when I click on it.

    Any other ideas? I like my People widget, but without the pictures, it just looks kinda lame:(

    EDIT: well, I don't know what changed, but now I have about 50% of the contact pictures synced... maybe it's just taking a REALLY loooooong time...
     

Share This Page

Loading...