Am I being throttled by Sprint?Support


Last Updated:

  1. drewsg

    drewsg Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    6
    Is anyone else having a problem streaming media over 3G? When I'm streaming the connection will drop repeatedly. The 3G icon will drop off and I'll have no internet connection. I thought it was just iheartradio, but TuneIn Radio and Audiogalaxy do the same thing. It's only started happening the last week or so.

    I'm just wondering if it's a issue with my phone or Sprint trying to throttle me, because I stream a lot of music.
     

    Advertisement
  2. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,622
    Likes Received:
    70,270
  3. drewsg

    drewsg Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    6
  4. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,622
    Likes Received:
    70,270
    I'm not a mind reader, and everyone else I've moved over here thanked me for it.

    Plus - I added another link for you to consider at the time of the move.

    Plus - You gave no indication of what you'd considered or tried, you simply complained and speculated.

    Can't stand being called names when you give incomplete information about an issue.

    And to answer your question, no, Sprint is not throttling you.

    Next time you're in the mood to throw rocks, try private messaging and explain what you need and why, and myself, or any of the mods here, will be happy to accommodate you.
     
    SDRANGER619, fattank, cpiman and 10 others like this.
  5. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,622
    Likes Received:
    70,270
    There - your very own thread. If you don't like the title, edit your OP and choose Advanced.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  6. evolution3d

    evolution3d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    45
    Do you have the MSL for your phone? If so let me know and I can walk you through doing a data restore which may fix the problem. If not, take it into the nearest Sprint Service & Repair Center and they will take care of it.

    No, Sprint does not throttle data. One of the last carriers that doesn't.
     
  7. NeoteriX

    NeoteriX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    734
    The Sprint website actually tells you how much data you're using too -- you might want to check that to even see if you're close to having unreasonable usage before assuming that you're being throttled.
     
  8. falconey

    falconey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    410
    You should try the link in the EarlyMon's post. On a side note there have been many complaints about Sprints service over the past few months. They've had outages in certain areas and there are threads in several forums where Sprint is crediting accounts for system outages. I can guarantee you that you aren't being throttled so my advice would be to troubleshoot by either A)calling sprint to inquire about the service in your area and/or B)making changes to the device that others have made when it comes to media streaming solutions.
     
  9. Vinter

    Vinter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    13
    I just called in, sick of poor service outside of my house (thanks to the Airvana)

    I finally talked to a tech support guy who was honest with me, my area has fair to roaming service, with 90% of my area roaming. Haven't gotten that kind of honesty from any other support.

    He sent me to retention, they ripped up me and my wife's contract and we are free to move to a new carrier. I'm disappointed, I love my Evo 3D .. and there really isn't any other phone out yet (I think we have until 9-7 to leave ETF free) that I want for the next year - two years. Not to mention the 260$ the wife and I payed for ETF @ Tmobile/AT&T already. Frustrated :|
     
  10. evolution3d

    evolution3d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    45
    Why didn't you just adjust the roaming settings so you're able to roam on Verizon then?
     

Share This Page

Loading...