Am I just being super-******ed?General


Last Updated:

  1. kaine

    kaine Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hello all...

    I've got a problem setting up HTCSENSE.com on my DHD on Orange. It asks for area code and number. Which I presume would be 447etc. Yes? I've tried a few times and it keeps failing on that point when it says 'Confirming...'

    Any help would be appreciated.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Sereniity

    Sereniity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    6
    +44 is the UK
     
  3. SpencerUk

    SpencerUk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    77
    Just reminded me..needed to sign up for that lol.
     
  4. jonrwg

    jonrwg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    18
    i didn't put +44 in front. lol. it works.
     
  5. dvhttn

    dvhttn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    275
    I did put +44 in front and it worked. Then I saw that the 'Phone connected' at the top of the screen was '+44+44etc' so looked at my details again and it obviously sticks a +44 on the front for you. I took off the extra '+44', saved changes and all was fine. Logged out then back in and it still only has the single '+44' there so I reckon that when entering your details to start with it 'assumes' you're just putting in your '07xxx etc' number and adds the country code. But if you edit it afterwards it doesn't check.

    So, if you enter a number and the phone doesn't ring then edit your details to have '+44phonenumber' (obviously changing +44 to your own country code if not in the UK ....). Oh, and no need for the leading 'zero' before the '7' if in the UK either ....

    Didn't have 'Phone finder' working. Have to check on that more ....

    Dave
     
  6. kaine

    kaine Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    7
    Finally got it to work... Yeah I had to add a + infront of the 44. Finally logged in after that. The website doesn't seem to be working properly for me yet, I guess it'll work in time :)
     
  7. SpencerUk

    SpencerUk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    77
    I can't load contacts and my texts aint showing through it
     
  8. ammogti

    ammogti New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm glad i'm not the only one with the HTCsense website problems, no messages or location or anything showing up
     
  9. MartinS

    MartinS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    197
    It seems to be teething problems with the website.

    Although I got on OK without the +44 and have downloaded a couple of skins.
     
  10. Eclectic

    Eclectic Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Phone finder also doesnt work for me. Anyone figured it out yet?
     
  11. SpencerUk

    SpencerUk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    77
    Welcome to the forums..

    You enabled the tracker on your phone?
     
  12. Eclectic

    Eclectic Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    uhm, I think so. Its all checked in settings/location.

    I sent HTC a support query, as I am also unable to lock my phone from htcsense.com. Infact, the only thing that works for me on HTCsense is the "ring" option.

    HTC just replied with "we are experiencing problems with htcsense. He didnt specify whether they were specific to my complaints or not.

    So, am I in a minority in this case?

    Thanks for the welcome, bud.
     
  13. Krimian

    Krimian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    From what you've said there, I'm in the same boat ;)
     
  14. Eclectic

    Eclectic Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm, Im comtemplating taking the phone into a Vodafone store.
     
  15. dvhttn

    dvhttn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    275
    I wouldn't bother as all the evidence points to HTC having the problems. Remember that this *service* was only launched for the DHD and Desire Z so is very new. i.e. having teething troubles!

    Dave - also on VF
     
  16. Eclectic

    Eclectic Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    It would be nice if they posted a status on the frontpage of htcsense.com so we would know the real situation. Instead they act as if its not happening, which is a bit poor imo.

    I cant even log into htcsense from my PC now.1
     

Share This Page

Loading...