Am I the only one that can't find a fast launcher?


Last Updated:

  1. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    122
    Hey guys, I've noticed lately that the only reason I keep hopping from ROM to ROM is because I'm still looking for a ROM that doesn't take 15 seconds to redraw LauncherPro or ADW when I hit Home. Why does this happen? What can I do about it? I've tried the following, all to no avail:

    1) Moving launcher to /system/app
    2) Checking off "keep in memory"
    3) Checking off settings in ROMs like CM and UD that also claim to keep the launcher in memory
    4) This Terminal Emulator command I found on LauncherPro's forums a while ago from someone that made a thread about it here

    Why can't I avoid these dreaded redraws? Am I missing something obvious, or is this just how it is on the Droid 1? Thanks in advance, guys.
     

    Advertisement
  2. ndoren

    ndoren Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    46
    Yes, that's how it is in the Droid 1. The fact that no third-party launcher or ROM resolves the problem points to a fundamental issue in FroYo, and that's just what it is.

    In addition to your list of fixes, I have three more to add that helped a LOT (for LauncherPro).

    1) Reduce app memory use as much as possible by removing unused apps, putting all apps that you can onto SD, and clearing cache frequently.

    2) Within LaunchrPro Preferences -> Advanced Settings -> Memory usage:
    UNCHECK "use homescreen caches"

    3) Perhaps most importantly, under LauncherPro behavior settings, UNCHECK "Enable Auto-Rotation" A lot of the "slow icon refresh" issues come from the ability to rotate the home screens, which the stock launcher does NOT do. This creates a huge mess with memory.

    Every one of your apps that can do a screen rotation will still have that ability. Only the home screen rotation will be disabled, but who cares? Turning off home screen rotation helps a LOT. In fact, many have noted that the problem is much worse when going into landscape mode within an app, and backing out to the homescreen, which allows auto-rotation. If you disable the auto-rotation, you will have the problem a lot less often.

    Finally, reboot more often if the problem persists. That's a crappy solution, but better than nothing. Neall
     
  3. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    195
    SO many people have this issue across ALL roms, all themes, all launchers, all swap file utilities, minimal widgets on screen, reducing apps on SD card, blah blah. So many people have their theories, like ndoren, that work for some and not others. I do not believe your gonna find the fix. if you do.. thousands want to know the answer. Search Google, everyone b****** about this issue on all forums and no one persons fix works for everyone... I have tried many

    Swapper files
    Moving apps to and from SD card
    reducing widgets on screen
    reducing apps on your home screen that are on SD card
    free up internal memory
    EVERY possible LP setting combo
    the local.prop fix
    cleaning caches

    nothing fully works. period.
     
  4. Thornfullessrose

    Thornfullessrose Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    63
    that used to happen to me all the time.
     
  5. digdug1

    digdug1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,965
    Likes Received:
    309
  6. Thornfullessrose

    Thornfullessrose Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    63
  7. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    122
    I've done all of these. :(

    Well, except for using apps2sd, but does that really matter? I think this is an issue with not enough RAM, and moving apps to the SD card frees up flash memory.

    Interesting that the general consensus is that it's not just me, though. But seriously, you'd think someone would have a solution by now. Fede did mention that he is planning to rewrite LauncherPro with original code instead of the current method of modifying the stock launcher. Maybe that'll make our Droids happier.
     
  8. ms2sf

    ms2sf Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have downloaded LauncherPro, it shows installed in the market but I don't see it in my drawer with all of my other programs. Also, I only have 3 screens. Any suggestions?
     
  9. ndoren

    ndoren Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    46
    It's there, but not in your drawer. Go to the market and download the free app called "home switcher" which will let you launch your default home launcher or instead LauncherPro, and from there you can make either your default. Once you are in LauncherPro, there is a preference setting for the number of screens. Neall
     
  10. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    195
    huh? I dont use, or ever heard of, having to have "home switcher" to initiate LP. that app is not needed. funny that you talk about getting rid of apps and making room, then recommend dl'ing an app that is totally not needed?

    to use LP - all that happens is the next time you do a home type action, like press the home button - the Droid will ask via a pop-up if you want to use the stock launcher or LP to complete the action. you just select LP to always be your launcher and now your using LP from then on out. at that time, that is when you arrange your home screens and make all of your desired settings in LP as once you pick LP as your launcher, you will loose all the home screen setups you had in the old stock launcher.
     
  11. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    195
    because you have not selected LP to be your "launcher" and the phone still thinks your using the stock launcher.

    see my explanation above this on how to initiate the selection process.
     
  12. clintiepoo

    clintiepoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    7
    The local.prop fix seems to help me a lot.

     
  13. mrthundercleese

    mrthundercleese Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've seen a gazillion of these threads and it seems that most don't understand that the problem is memory (a few of you have mentioned it).

    Right now, the launcher is just like any other app and plays by the same rules. If its not at the front, the system can kill it in low memory situations. Low memory situations happen a lot after running for a while on the Droid. Rebooting works for a while because it frees memory.

    There is currently no API that allows the launcher to stay in memory, so what they do is make themselves "important" so the system will not kill them even when they are hidden. Even with that, Android can opt to kill it when memory is tight.

    CM 6.1 has an option that behaves similar to what's described in clintiepoo's link (no prop file changes necessary). It keeps what it thinks is the "home" app around until it has no choice but to kill it in order to keep the app the user is interacting with in memory. For me, it has worked great. The downside is that keeping the home app in memory restricts multitasking (there is always a tradeoff but I'm willing to deal with this one). While it works really well, it isn't the silver bullet and I have had times where home is gone when I go back to it, but very few nowadays.

    Here is a little tidbit that most don't even realize. Google introduced a little feature in froyo that uses memory to improve performance. It's name is the JIT and as the system runs it consumes more memory (up to a maximum... rebooting restarts the process). I've turned it off via CM config because I don't notice any real world advantages with it on.
     
  14. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    195
    local.prop didnt work for me 1 bit.

    Funny thing there is, LP has a setting to leave the app in memory, so it seems kind of a double dip.

    I tried the LP setting.. nope
    I tried the LP setting + local.prop .. nope
    I tried the local.prop only.. nope

    BTW, LP was awesome on this issue until the 0.8.1 update.. that brought the redraw, home screen lag issue back. and in the LP forums, many confirm this.
     
  15. clintiepoo

    clintiepoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    7
    Don't be a hater Lock-N-Load... :p just messing around.

    It seems like some phones are more susceptible than others to this. Like has been said, the real issue is there just isn't enough memory available to keep the launcher and everything else in memory. There are several half-baked workarounds, but no perfect solution. Your mileage will vary with these, but for my money the local.prop is the best solution I have tried.
     
  16. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    122
    local.prop is the command-line fix I mentioned that I tried in the OP that was also useless. I wasn't aware CM6.1 was out, but I'll flash it tomorrow sometime and see if that setting does anything. Though I doubt it will. An "always-on" API definitely needs to be implemented soon. Come on, Gingerbread. :(
     
  17. ndoren

    ndoren Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    46
    I switch between several different launchers. "Home switcher" allows for easy switching between multiple launchers, and you can temporarily fire one up without changing defaults. It's not a big app, and certainly not necessary, but just a convenient way to switch between them. So.. go easy on me :)
     
  18. leftystrat

    leftystrat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yeah, I hate that too. The best workaround for me has been Zeam launcher. No frills, does exactly what I want it to.
     
  19. shizzy1427

    shizzy1427 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    36
    cyanogen 6.0 (or the new release candidates), install launcher pro, uninstall adw. I never have homescreen redraws
     
  20. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    122
    I used to run CM6 (SetCPU at 400-800 interactive), and installed LP and uninstalled ADW and pretty much every apk I didn't need, and still got redraws.

    @leftystrat: I will try out this launcher you're talking about. When my refurb gets here, that is. I miss my Droid. :(
     
  21. Rick620

    Rick620 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yep I agree. Zeam seems to work very well. Really can't compare to the other two big launchers but still does the job without redraws. Zeam starting to grow on me since I never have to wait anymore for my screen to populate anymore..
     
  22. Eckyx

    Eckyx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    I dont think I've ever seen a re-draw using BB 0.5/LPro, but I only have 3 homescreens, and I'm minimalist on widgets.
     
  23. claytronmeans

    claytronmeans Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I find that turning off "keep in memory" and 3d app drawer makes it very use able. I'm running LFY at 800mhz and it takes at most, one to two seconds to load my home screens.
     
  24. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    195
    I only have 3 home screens, 3 widgets.. I get them

    no 3D app drawer? come on, then your losing part of the whole enjoyment of an advanced 3rd party launcher :) IMHO, that 3D drawer has 0 to do with the issue. Frankly, I rarely go into my app drawer and the redraws more come from going from a memory intensive app - like the browser - back to a home screen. and of all the 50 threads on different web sites I have read on this topic, this is the first anyone has ever mentioned the 3D effect as a possible culprit
     
  25. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    122
    I used to have 2 screens and 6 widgets. I narrowed it down to 1 screen and 3 widgets and I still get them! So yeah, if I get them, it's pretty much impossible not to. :rolleyes:

    I'd love to try out Zeam but I want a feature to back up your homescreen settings first. I absolutely hate re-making all of my folders every other week when I change ROMs. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...