Amount of RAM remaining


Last Updated:

  1. hoops129

    hoops129 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doesn't the vibrant have 512M of RAM? Where is all of it going? I am using the ATK (advanced task killer) to keep background tasks at a minimum, but I only see around 100M of available memory. Is this good? It doesn't seem like a lot. Can others post them amount of available memory they have remaining?

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    I think it has 512 RAM, 16 built in, with 2 dedicated to aps, leaving only 14 left. Then the remaining 14 is downgraded to about 12, due to formating. You know when you buy a hard drive 500 gig, but it only formats to 480, that sorta thing.

    Oh ya and a 2gb sd card with avatar. Upgradable to 32

    Anyways, I might be wrong. I think those are the specs though.
     
  3. noonehereyet

    noonehereyet No One... VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    78
  4. hoops129

    hoops129 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the tip. Probably would have never figured that one out. I just removed ATK. What's the best way to determine the amount of memory remaining now?

    Thanks
     
  5. akshayrajsingh

    akshayrajsingh Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, i kinda have the same issue as well. i have the Galaxy S..and i dont have any task killers installed (Had System Panel but removed it)..When i check under running services, i see that i have only 200 mb available and arnd 60 odd is being used..I thought this phone had 512 mb ram!!..but i see only arnd 256mb!!..helllpppp
     
  6. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    You shouldn't even worry how much RAM is remaining. The OS is very good at managing the RAM. When a program needs RAM, it'll get RAM.

    Unused RAM doesn't do anything for you. Might as well use all of the RAM to cache programs for quick access and stuff like that.

    Here's a good article.
    Android Developers Blog: Multitasking the Android Way
     
  7. ghdtpdna

    ghdtpdna Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    45
    Also there is a problem with Eclair only able to utilize 256M of ram.
    Froyo will change that.
    Also don't worry about the remaing RAM it does not matter as long as the phone is running smooth.
     
  8. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    How much does froyo utilize?
     
  9. VegasTouch

    VegasTouch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    31
    From what i understand, 2.1 only allows the use of 256 of RAM. When we get the update, we will be able to utilize all 512.
    Correct me if im wrong but i read that someplace.

    EDIT* I see it was mentioned above.
     
  10. howetechnical

    howetechnical Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    88
    Thanks for the clarification to both posters who said this. I wasn't sure, but coming from an extensive windows background, I was about to suggest the same thing. One of the first phones (if not the first) to come out with this much ram, must be the OS not seeing it all.
     
  11. chaoscentral

    chaoscentral Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    91
    well the Nexus One had this problem too when it came out, it was only able to utilize 256MB of it's 512MB RAM until Cyanogen made a hi mem kernel, it's not Eclair that won't allow more than 256MB, it's the Kernel. 2.6.32(which froyo will come with when Samsung updates) allows hi mem support.
     
  12. VegasTouch

    VegasTouch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    31
    kernel for 2.1 so pretty much the same thing. Its 2.1 not allowing the full use of it.
     
  13. chaoscentral

    chaoscentral Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    91
    not really 2.1 as I said, someone could update the kernel like cyanogen did while staying on 2.1

    So not really the same thing.
     
  14. VegasTouch

    VegasTouch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    31
    But that isn't how 2.1 comes so it is 2.1 unless you update it which would be through a root or whatever Cyanogen means. So it is the same thing because those using stock 2.1 are limited to 256 of RAM.
     
  15. yatimameiji

    yatimameiji Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    43

Share This Page

Loading...