An ideaaa, please read.


Last Updated:

  1. techobsessive

    techobsessive Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    So at 17 (almost 18), taking Java for two years to program for Android, ive accepted that I just can't get a smart phone. Sad. Im on VZW and have a enV touch, its driving me up a wall. (I also made it go swimming with me..so thats prob. why ). So to cut things short, is it possible to take a Micro Sim card from AT&T put it in a adapter and put it in saay, a nexus one or captivate? What id do is take the no-contract pre-paid data plan of the iPad 3G, most likely the 200MB/month for $15 and use Google Voice and other various VoIP clients to use as phone and GV for texts..I pretty much have WiFi where ever I go and pretty decent AT&T 3G in my area. Yes I know, it's just not that simple. Id have to change the APN on the device to att's broadband. Tweak a heck out the phone, but..
    1.) Is it possible? Ive seen it done for a data only iPhone
    2.) It is legal right?
    Pleaseee answer.
     

    Advertisement
  2. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    I dont understand your question, I couldn't follow the wording.

    Are you asking if you can take the iPad sim card and put it into a captivate or vibrant?
    I don't remember, but either the iPad or iPhone uses a special smaller sized sim card, it wont fit into regular phones.
    Then again, i'm not sure if this is what you were asking.
     
  3. techobsessive

    techobsessive Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I know the captivate/vibrant uses a Normal size SIM while the iPhone/iPad use a Micro SIM. But you can but adapters for like 3 bucks.
    My question is, is it possible to get the pre-paid data plan only SIM card from AT&T and use it in a Captivate or whatever and use VoIP only? Id have to change APN I know.
     
  4. the1who

    the1who Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    23
    Why not get Virtual Box and install Android on it as a test environment so you can do what you need to do? Then you can have Android without the phone.
     
  5. techobsessive

    techobsessive Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I can actually use something that works. Android Emulators are crap and the full android experience is not even there.
     
  6. the1who

    the1who Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    23
    Let me find link to where they give more thorough instructions than myself.
     
  7. the1who

    the1who Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    23
    This seems to give better process of VirtualBox. I have installed on this Windows 7 64 machine to run Visio, and then installed it on another co-workers Windows 7 64 machine so he could end up using Visio. Visio version we had runs a 16 bit installer which Windows 7 doesn't support, so we had to create a virtual OS with Windows XP to run it. Works flawlessly:

    How To Run Android on Your Home PC with Virtualbox - Make Tech Easier

    Other links through Google, to spare the sharing of links on there:

    Google
     

Share This Page

Loading...