android 2.2 on (sprint) htc hero with google, texts are only sending in roaming...?


Last Updated:

  1. natorade93

    natorade93 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    15
    So i have a question, after installing 2.2 on my hero, everything was working fine, until now. im having problems with my text messages, they wont send under sprints network, if i put it in roaming then they send right away, but roaming has awefully slow (1x) network speeds, but if i put it back to the 3g network speeds of sprint then everytime i try to send a text it just swirls in circles (the little thing next to the message) and wont send. is this sprints network being down? or does this have to do with the 2.2 update?

    i dont think its sprint because my mom and sister arent having any problems with there phones from the same plan. but i tryed restarting many times, taking out and leaving out the battery, putting it in airplane mode and turning that back off to reset connection, iv tryed everything and cant get it to work, so idk what to do, and i dont understand why if it was a software problem with the 2.2 installation, why would they send in roaming but not on sprints network?
     

    Advertisement
  2. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Dude, you have posted in 4 different threads with the same problem. If you want someone to help, stay in one thread.:(
     
  3. androidtp

    androidtp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    64
    Lmao!
     
  4. natorade93

    natorade93 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    15
    Idk what to do about it. Iv tryed every combination of things. I wiped factory and other wipes. Then i flashed the 09-17-2010 nightly rom from cyanogen and even with this newest update i can still only send texts in roaming. It usually starts happening after a few texts. There was a fix called "froyo mms fix" that i flashed and it now worked but it makes it so everytime i send a text it switches from 3g to 1x. So now i can send and recieve texts but if someone sends me one it switches to 1x and kills my internet speed. So im wondering first of all how to unflash this froyo mms fix. Because i tryed wiping all data to default, but it didnt take it off so i dont know how to get that off? ( my nandroids dont work ) and seccond after i get it off and it takes my texting away again.. how do i fix it so tjat i can send textson sprints 3g network like i should normallh be able to do. Please help! My phone is useless without these
     
  5. krazeejb

    krazeejb Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I actually had a similar issue last night. I was sending a few texts back and forth then I got a "beep" saying my message did not send. I tried resending and resending but nothing. I then sent myself a text and that worked. But the first text was still "not sent". Finally, after 30 minutes, I deleted the text, and wrote a new one and it finally went through. I just rooted a few days ago to CM6 and installed the nightlie 9/15. I don't text much but I can confirm I had a similar issue.
     
  6. dpeeps74

    dpeeps74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    5
    when you are sending/receiving texts, it should switch to 1x while it is doing that. SMS does not occur over the 3g connection
     
  7. natorade93

    natorade93 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    15
    Its funny that you say that because i signed on to say that i thought it was part of the software because i reflashed everything without the mms fix and now its sending so far. But with rc1 it didnt make the switch. It alys stayed 3g when sending. And on my old pho e it always stayed ev so its somethng iv never seen before. Ill post back if i have problems again. I know it wouldnt send any at all with rc1 tho
     

Share This Page

Loading...