Android Debug Bridge - help


Last Updated:

  1. saltysteve

    saltysteve Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Android Debug Bridge
    i am trying to get past this part to root my phone.

    i go to start on the pc and open "run"

    i type in cmd

    this is supposed to show up C:\

    but instead i get this C:\Documents and settings\steven>

    i cant copy and paste over this and im stcuk.

    please help what am i doing wrong?
     

    Advertisement
  2. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    That is normal. It opens to a particular directory depending upon which Operating System you're using.

    You don't type over the
    - you type in front of it.

     
    saltysteve likes this.
  3. saltysteve

    saltysteve Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay stay with me for a minute
     
  4. saltysteve

    saltysteve Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the andriod -sdk folder on the desktop and i am supposed to type this "C:\Documents and Settings\user\Desktop\android-sdk-windows\tools"

    i have tried that and it doesnt work
     
  5. saltysteve

    saltysteve Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have put the cd in front of the C:\
    and then C:\Documents and Settings\steven\Desktop\android-sdk-windows\tools

    but that isnt doing much
     
  6. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    use cd to change directory

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
    saltysteve likes this.
  7. Icedemon

    Icedemon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    2
    go into the sdk folder and cut the tools folder out. once it out go into the tools folder and hold shift+right click. you will be able to open a cmd prompt that way. that's the way i do it. i hope that helps
     
    saltysteve likes this.
  8. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    There is an easier method.

    First of all, did you install the SDK or did you just extract it to your desktop? Is it still in the .ZIP archive that it came in?

    Also, what Operating System are you using?
     
    saltysteve likes this.
  9. saltysteve

    saltysteve Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    ah this sucks- im so f n confused with this damn root thing. its not working. i am following instructions and it is just not working
     
  10. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    We posted at the same time - answer my questions please.
     
    saltysteve likes this.
  11. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    It works fine, you just need to relax and take your time. Find the android-sdk folder you made and cut it then paste it in C:\ then when you open cmd just type cd c:\android-sdk-windows\tools and then do the next step. You can rename the android-sdk folder to whatever you want so it doesn't require as much typing.
     
    saltysteve likes this.
  12. saltysteve

    saltysteve Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey - yeah it is still in zip and i downloaded it to my desktop. i run xp
     
  13. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Make a folder in your C: drive called android, its path will be c:\android

    Unzip the SDK into a folder on your desktop. Open that folder. Open the Tools folder. Copy all its contents and paste them in c:\android

    Then, Start->Run->cmd

    At the prompt, type cd c:\android

    now, at the following prompt, you will be able to copy and paste adb commands to your heart's delight.
     
    saltysteve likes this.
  14. saltysteve

    saltysteve Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    wow - im dumb! i never unzipped it! i did now so hopefully all goes well.
     
  15. saltysteve

    saltysteve Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    sweet thanks that was clear n helped out tons!
    on to the next step
     
  16. saltysteve

    saltysteve Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
  17. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    You can't back up before you root, because the backup uses the custom recovery, which you need root to install.

    By the way, you can skip the block OTA updates step since all the ROMs do that for you already, AND, the newest custom recovery has a failsafe too.
     
    saltysteve likes this.
  18. saltysteve

    saltysteve Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
  19. saltysteve

    saltysteve Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    i cant find this file adb.exe in the tools folder.

    this is the step im on:
    Download busybox.zip and extract it to your Android SDK tools folder. Make sure file busybox is in the same folder as “adb.exe”.
     
  20. saltysteve

    saltysteve Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    found it! it just didnt have the .exe showing in the file name
     
  21. saltysteve

    saltysteve Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    i typed "adb shell" into the Command Prompt and im getting a $

    what am i doing wrong??
     
  22. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    That's good. That means you're connected to the phone, and at it's command prompt from your computer.

    $ means regular user

    type 'su' to become root
     
    saltysteve likes this.
  23. saltysteve

    saltysteve Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    permission denied after typing su
     
  24. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    erm, did you already apply the update.zip?

    permission denied means you don't have root.

    Did something come up on your phone screen requesting root access? allow it and check remember.
     
    saltysteve likes this.
  25. saltysteve

    saltysteve Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    apply the update.zip- im not sure if i did and i didnt see anything that came up on my screen that i had to allow for root

    actually yes i did apply update.zip

    i guess im going back to the root step and going over it
     

Share This Page

Loading...