Android Debug Bridge


Last Updated:

  1. simpson1190

    simpson1190 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok so I rooted my phone. I have been trying to figure out the whole debug bridge. when I point the cmd to the tools folder and type in adp, i get a message 'adp' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.

    so let me go over what I have done so far and maybe I'm missing a step.

    I downloaded the SDK. I extracted it to c:/android. I then opended up the sdk setup. then i updated the package. it downloaded a bunch of stuff.

    i opened my compand prompt and typed in cd C:\android\android-sdk-windows\tools

    now according to the guide, at this point I should be able to type in adp and it should give a list of commands. I also tried typing in adp push, adp pull, su, and all that good stuff and I get the same message.

    What did I do wrong. My phone is mounted, i don't know if that makes a difference.
     

    Advertisement
  2. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    First of all, it is adb...not adp :)

    Also, if you type in "adb"...nothing is going to happen. Try "adb shell" while your phone is connected with usb debugging turned on. If you have installed it correctly, you will see a # sign.

    Edit: Sorry, didn't read your post entirely...yes you would get a list of commands if you type in just "adb"...but try to get into adb shell...that can be done from any directory heading.
     
  3. simpson1190

    simpson1190 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i guess i can't read. thanks. it's always fun to look like a fool
     
  4. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Yeah, don't sweat it...we all say and type crap that makes us look like idiots...everyone will understand :)
     
  5. vincentp

    vincentp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    59
    Unacceptable!
     
  6. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563
  7. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    Just a couple of tips:

    One way to make the Android Debug Bridge much more managable is to set the path to your tools directory so you can access adb and the other related commands from any directory.

    From the desktop, right-click My Computer and click Properties.

    In the System Properties window, click on the Advanced tab.
    1. In the Advanced section, click the Environment Variables button.
    2. Finally, in the Environment Variables window (as shown below), highlight the Path variable in the Systems Variable section and click the Edit button. Add or modify the path lines with the paths you wish the computer to access. Each different directory is separated with a semicolon as shown below.

      example - C:\Program Files;C:\android\android-sdk-windows\tools
    To easily open a command shell window from any directory in windows (at least I know this works in Vista and Win7) you can go into Windows file manager and hit shift and while mouse right clicking. You will get a "open command window here" menu option.
     
  8. New_android

    New_android New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all..
    I installed andorid SDK..
    but in the tools folder adb is not there.
    Is some files is missing or they have given some google team has given some alternet for this..

    pls help as installing new sdk takes lot of time so if i can get only adb from some where.
    Thanks in advance..
     
  9. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    No, the latest SDK has moved adb.exe from /tools to /platform-tools
     

Share This Page

Loading...