android market error


Last Updated:

  1. jaspabt1

    jaspabt1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    2
    hi, anyone else getting a server error when trying to connect to the market?
     

    Advertisement
  2. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Turn off auto date and time in settings, manually check and correct, and try again ;)
     
  3. jaspabt1

    jaspabt1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    2
    that doesnt help :(. anything else i can try? It worked fine last night
     
  4. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Can you connect over wi-fi?
     
  5. jaspabt1

    jaspabt1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi, checked my wifi settings and it was showing i was connected to openzone. (this is present at my offices) for some reason it has not switched to my home network even though it is a remembered network.
    sorry for raising a false issue :(
    New issue now though is why it hasnt switched to my home network :confused:
     
  6. hocturnalsoul

    hocturnalsoul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    16
    Could just be lagging, turn WiFi off and back on again and connect to your Wireless hub.
     
  7. jaspabt1

    jaspabt1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    2
    Its in my network list so allows me to connect to it without having to swtch my wifi off. In the past im sure it has auto switched to whatever network is available thats on my remembered list
     
  8. hocturnalsoul

    hocturnalsoul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    16
    Yea, but if your handset is lagging it wont change automatically, well will take a long time to. Try it and let me know how it goes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...